Appendix to the Book – “The Best Rally in the World”

There is a popular book giving the history of the 2300 Club and the Tour of Mull. It is modestly titled "The Best Rally In The World", was written by Brian Molyneux and is available from his son, Neil Molyneux at Walker’s Castle, Hurst Green, Clitheroe, LANCS, . The price is £10. The final update to this book included appendicies up to 1993. Below are the details for subsequent years. If you would like an Adobe Acrobat format document for printing out, please click here.


Appendix 1 : ROLL OF HONOUR

  1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999
1st Neil MacKinnon
Mike Stayte
Escort Cosworth
Neil MacKinnon
Mike Stayte
Escort Cosworth
Neil MacKinnon
Mike Stayte
Subaru Legacy
Neil MacKinnon
Mike Stayte
Subaru Legacy
Callum Duffy
Hugh Duffy
Escort Mk2 1998
Chris Griffiths
Aled Davies
Subaru Impreza 555
2nd Mike Pattison
Philip Moynihan
Sierra Cosworth 4×4
Billy Bird

Plug Pulleyn
Astra GSi rwd

Chris Griffiths
Stephen Griffiths
Subaru Legacy
Chris Griffiths
Aled Davies
Subaru Legacy
Chris Griffiths
Aled Davies
Subaru Impreza
Dougi Hall
Gareth Williams
Escort Mk2 2300
3rd James MacGillivray
Graham Bruntin
Escort Mk2 2000
Michael Shiel
Graham Shiel
Astra 1993
John Price
Mike Bowen
Metro 6R4
Eddie O’Donnell Jnr
Eddie O’Donnell Snr
Escort Mk2 2100
John Price
Caroline Broad
Metro 6R4
John Price
Caroline Broad
Metro 6R4
4th Callum Duffy
Hugh Duffy
Escort Mk2 2000
Richard Thompson
Reg Smith

Sunny Gti-R

Eddie O’Donnell Jnr
Eddie O’Donnell Snr
Escort Mk2 2100
Dougi Hall
Gareth Williams
Escort Mk2 2400
Eddie O’Donnell Jnr
Eddie O’Donnell Snr
Escort Mk2 2100
Callum Guy
Fred Bell
Astra Gsi
5th Chris Griffiths
John Morgan
Manta 400
Gordon Boyd
Stella Boyles
Escort Cosworth
Billy Bird
Plug Pulleyn
Astra GSi rwd
John Price
Mike Bowen
Metro 6R4
John Cressey
Ian Grindrod
Manta 2002
Daniel Harper
Les Reger
Astra 1998
6th John Price

Mike Bowen
Metro 6R4

Eddie O’Donnell Jnr
Eddie O’Donnell Snr
Escort Mk2 2000
Gordon Boyd
Stella Boyles
Escort Cosworth
Paul Kirtley
Jon Geldart
Escort Cosworth
Billy Bird
Plug Pulleyn
Astra GSi rwd
Willie Bonniwell
Ali Campbell
Escort Mk2 1998
7th Paul Kirtley

Jon Geldart
Sierra Cosworth

Derek Carless
Pete Forrester
Escort DC3
Steve Davies
Simon Proud
Escort Mk3 2.0 rwd
Terry Rooke
Carl Sorensen
Escort Cosworth
Daniel Harper
Les Reger
Astra Gsi
Rob Barry
Alan Whittaker
Lancer EVO4
8th John Cressey
Rob Harris
Manta 2002
Donald Brown
Fred Maclean
Sunbeam 1600
James MacGillivray
Brian Kennedy
Corsa GSi 
John Cressey
Ian Grindrod
Manta 2002
Dave Miller
Andrew Bailey
Escort Mk2 2000
Mark Hudson
Dave McKinley
Escort Mk2 2100
9th Derek McGarrity
George Tinsley
Escort Cosworth
Mark Jasper

Guy Foster

Sierra Cosworth

Gareth Jones
Lee Ellis
Escort Mk2 1994
John Brodie
Don Whyatt
Escort Cosworth
Mark Hudson
Dave McKinley
Escort Mk2 1993
Mark Jasper
Alan Snell
Escort Cosworth
10th Michael Shiel
Graham Shiel
Astra 1994
Stuart McQueen
Alistair Green
Astra 1998
Daniel Harper
Les Reger
Mini 1298
Dave Miller
Andrew Bailey
Escort Mk2 2000
Steve Cotton
Simon Moss
Astra 1998
Doug Weir
Duncan Brown
Nova 1600

 

  2000 2001 2002 2003 2004
1st Callum Duffy
Hugh Duffy
Mitsubishi Evo 6
Neil MacKinnon
Mike Stayte
Subaru Impreza
Daniel Harper
Chris Campbell
Mitsubishi Evo 6
Callum Duffy
Del Duffy
Escort Mk2 2000
Callum Duffy
Del Duffy
Escort Mk2 2000
2nd Neil MacKinnon
Mike Stayte
Subaru Impreza
John Cope
Tony Cope
Escort Cosworth
Neil MacKinnon
Mike Stayte
Subaru WRC99
Neil MacKinnon
Mike Stayte
Subaru WRC99
James MacGillivray
Ian Fraser
Impreza 2000
3rd Andy Knight
Graeme Noble
RS 2000 F2 Kit
John Cressey
Ian Grindrod
Astra 2000
Callum Duffy
Del Duffy
Escort Mk2 2500
John Price
Caroline Price
MG Metro 6R4
John Cope
Tony Cope
Subaru WRC
4th Daniel Harper
Daniel Barritt
Astra Sport
Robert Davies
Neil Fraser
Mitsubishi Evo 5
John Cope
Tony Cope
Escort Cosworth
Paul Kirtley
Jon Geldart
Impreza Sti
John Swinscoe
Paula Swinscoe
Mitsubishi Evo 8.5
5th John Cressey
Ian Grindrod
Astra HRS
John Swinscoe
Paula Swinscoe
Escort II 1998
John Swinscoe
Allan Whittaker
Escort Mk2 2000
Dave Miller
Andrew Bailey
Subaru Impreza
Paul Kirtley
Jon Geldart
Impreza Sti
6th John Swinscoe
Paula Swinscoe
Escort II 1998
Tony Bardy
Reg Smith
Nissan Sunny Gti-R
Ian Colman
Neil Colman
Nissan Sunny Gti-R
Doug Weir
Duncan Brown
Nova Gsi 1600
David Taylor
Mark Andrews
Impreza N9
7th Stuart McQueen
Alistair Green
Mitsubishi Evo 5
Doug Weir
Duncan Brown
Nova 1600
Billy Bird
Plug Pulleyn
Sierra 4x4T
Tony Bardy
Reg Smith
Sunny Gti-R
Billy Bird
Plug Pulleyn
Mitsubishi Evo 6
8th Roger Binyon
Nick Bray
Mitsubishi Evo 6
Roger Binyon
Nick Bray
Mitsubishi Evo 6
Mark Durham
Andy Mort
Corsa Kit 1600
John Cressey
Ian Grindrod
Astra 2000
Martin Healer
Shaun O’Gorman
Escort WRC
9th James MacGillivray
Brian Kennedy
Corsa 1600
Bob Cowe
John Baird
Mitsubishi Evo 5
John Baird
Stan Quirk
Mitsubishi Evo 5
Mark Jasper
Alan Snell
MG Metro 6R4
Pat Johnson
Graham Harper
Impreza 2000
10th Mark Jasper
Alan Snell
Escort Cosworth
Stuart McQueen
Alistair Green
Mitsubishi Evo 5
Dave Miller
Andrew Bailey
Subaru Impreza
James MacGillivray
Ewen MacGillivray
Escort Mk2 2000
Frosty Smart
Carl Swinnerton
Mitsubishi Evo 7

Appendix 2 : THE BEST

 

Scottish – Macbrayne, Hebridean & Strathclyde Council Trophies

Mull – Alexander Maclean & Lord Maclean Trophies

Welsh – Taff’s Trophy

Lancs – Evening Telegraph & Ribble Estates Trophy

Yorkshire – White Rose & Doug Mault Trophies

Clitheroe – Bowland Group & Tom Turnbull Trophies

KLMC – KL Rose Bowl & Kirky’s Cup

1994

Ian Donaldson
Graeme Taylor

Donald Brown
Fred Maclean

John Price
Mike Bowen

Tugs Sherrington
Johnnie Bould

Paul Kirtley
Jon Geldart

Dave Calvert
Tony Wagstaff

Spanner Graham
Chip Allen

1995

Eddie O’Donnell Jnr
Eddie O’Donnell Snr

Angus Mathieson
Marion Mathieson

Gareth Turgoose
Pete Kettle

Dawson Boyle
Guy Wickham

Stewart Hymas
Kevin Wilson

Dave Calvert
Tony Wagstaff

Bill Dawes
‘Lee’ Thwaites

1996

Gordon Boyd
Stella Boyles

Steve Davies
Simon Proud

Gareth Jones
Lee Ellis

Daniel Harper
Les Reger

Tim Stell
John Bennett

Dave Calvert
Tony Wagstaff

Dave Thwaites
Miles Whitelock

1997

John Brodie
Don Whyatt

Angus Mathieson
Marion Mathieson

Gareth Jones
Lee Ellis

Mark Hudson
Geoff Crabtree

Paul Kirtley
Jon Geldart

John Cressey
Ian Grindrod

Peter Monkhouse
Deborah Monkhouse

1998

Angus Mathieson
Marion Mathieson

Allan Cameron
Ian Fraser

Sandy Smith
Phil Jones

Daniel Harper
Les Reger

Billy Bird
Plug Pulleyn

Dave Calvert
Daniel Barrit

Now presented by
KLMC at Dinner Dance

1999

Willie Bonniwell
Ali Campbell

Martin Maclean
Billy McClymont

Gareth Jones
Lee Ellis

Rob Barry
Alan Whittaker

Curley Haigh
Graham Willcock

Daniel Harper
Les Reger

2000

Stuart McQueen
Alistair Green

James MacGillivray
Brian Kennedy

Robert Davies

John Swinscoe
Paula Swinscoe

Curley Haigh
Graham Willcock

Daniel Harper
Daniel Barritt

 

2001

Bob Cowe
John Baird

Angus Mathieson
Marion Mathieson

Sandy Smith
Kristine Smets

Mark Durham
Andy Mort

Pat Johnson
Graham Harper

Craig Bracewell
Chris Campbell

 

2002

Giles Brooksbank
Peter Nowell

Eddie O’Donnell Jnr
Eddie O’Donnell Snr

Sandy Smith
Kristine Smets

Ian Dawes
Gary Dawes

Billy Bird
Plug Pulleyn

Chris Woodcock
Heidi Winstanley

 

2003

James MacGillivray
Ewen MacGillivray

Cameron Maclean
Alastiar Fraser

Not awarded

Chris Woodcock
Heidi Winstanley

Pat Johnson
Graham Harper

Ian Dawes
Gary Dawes

 

 

 

 

 

Liam Robinson Memorial Trophy (co-driver)

 

Ribblesdale Trophy (Driver)

The John Easson Scholarship

2004

Giles Brooksbank
Peter Nowell

Anda Campbell
Ian Donaldson

Martin Healer
Shaun O’Gorman

Mike Chadwick
Chris Sanderson

Billy Bird
Plug Pulleyn

Chris Woodcock
Heidi Winstanley

George Collister
Rob Fagg

 

  Newcomers – Mackays Garage Trophy Scottish Newcomer – Anne Wilson Memorial Trophy Mull Newcomers – James A Davies Memorial Rose Bowl Mixed / Ladies Crew – Mike King Trophy Front Wheel Drive – Castrol Trophy Trophy Rally (Afternoon) – Pan Trophy Trophy Rally (Night) – Pan Trophy
1994 Derek McGarrity
George Tinsley
Frosty Smart
Mark Boyle
  Doug Weir
Linda Brown
Michael Shiel
Graham Shiel
John Shirley
Neil Fraser
John Woodward
Kevin Ikin
1995 Mark Jasper
Guy Foster
Jimmy Christie
Jim Howie
  Alasdair Ingram
Lindsey Ayres
Stuart McQueen
Alistair Green
John Cope
Adrian Gladwin
John Cressey
Rob Harris
1996 Billy McLelland
Graham Thompson
Monty Pearson
Dave Robson
Alan Noble
David Crisp
Mark Hudson
Cath Woodman
Trophy changed to
Up to 2000
Dougie Hall
Gareth Williams
John Woodward
Martin Pettit
1997 Terry Rooke
Carl Sorensen
Scott Calderwood
Ally Campbell
Not awarded John Swinscoe
Paula Swinscoe
  Steve Davies
Peter Pinnington
John Woodward
Martin Pettit
1998 David Duncan
Louise Evans
John Pearson
Ken Hutcheson
Martin Maclean
Billy McClymont
Ian Colman
Alison Colman
  Steve Smith
Alistair Douglas
Jim Fergusson
Stan Quirk
          Group ‘N’ Car – The Adrian ‘Shades’ Minshaw Trophy

& The Adrian ‘Shades’ Minshaw Trophy – both legs (Award re-designated to Best Group N from 1999)

1999 Paul Miller
Helen Davies
Jack Threadgal
Willie Mallen
Not awarded Angus Mathieson
Marion Mathieson
David Bateson
Chris Campbell
Lyndon Barton
Johnny Vance
Callum Duffy
Hugh Duffy
2000 Gerry Kilmurray
Tom Smith
Not Awarded Not awarded John Swinscoe
Paula Swinscoe
Brian Cameron
Jon Southall
Andy Jenkinson
Carl Swinnerton
Eddie O’Donnell (Jnr)
Billy McClymont
2001 John Morrison
Ally Mackay
Alistair Wilson
Kenneth Wilson
Iain ‘Ogg’ MacKenzie
Louise ‘Weazel’ Currie
Peter Monkhouse
Deborah Monkhouse
Stuart McQueen
Alistair Green
Willie Bonniwell
Allan MacDougall
Eddie O’Donnell (Jnr)
Eddie O’Donnell (Snr)
2002 Duncan Cameron
Tom Hynd
Carol MacCrone
Oakey MacCrone
Lewis Gallagher
Norman MacPhail
Mike Storrar
Weazel Currie
John Baird
Stan Quirk
Dougi Hall
Gareth Williams
James MacGillivray
Brian Kennedy
2003 John Cowe
Gavin Robertson
Mark Wheeler
Russ Wheeler
Not awarded Mike Storrar
Weazel Currie
Brian Cameron
Alistair Douglas
Dougi Hall
Steve Egglestone
John Woodward
Martin Pettit
2004 Denis Biggerstaff
Graham Thompson
Alistair Willis
Neil Bye
Not awarded Keith Hall
Helen Hall
Frosty Smart
Carl Swinnerton
John Cressey
Ken Bills
Dougi Hall
Scott Bainbridge

 

  RAFMSA – Brian Ottridge Trophy Worthy – Shell Worthy Performance Award Entertainer – Mallard Trophy Best Presented Car – Roger Whittaker Pristine Award Services to the Rally Spirit of the Rally – Duart Trophy Last Finisher – The Ultimate Award
1994 Brian Ottridge
Mal Swinden
Dave Calvert
Tony Wagstaff
  Daniel Harper
Les Reger
Frank Williams
Gwenda Williams
Derek Carless
Pete Forrester
1995 John Harrison
Will Brown
Chris Paton
Dave Cabena
Callum Duffy
Hugh Duffy
Steve Woodcock
Mark Runciman
Dave Thomas Tugs Sherrington
Johnnie Bould
1996 Dave Harris
Richard Hands
Graham Brown
Paul Brown
Richard Thompson
Reg Smith
Dave Thwaites
Miles Whitelock
Cliff Simmons
John Hargreaves
Daniel Barrit
1997 Kris Tennant
Karl Holmes
John Dalton
Chris Baron
Willie Patterson
Euan O’Neill
Gordon Boyd
Stella Boyles
Robin Stanley
Gordon Howcroft
Andy Rhodes
Nicky Rhodes
1998 Brian Otridge
Chris Aslett
Geoff Wright
Donna Harper
Gareth Jones
Lee Ellis
Allan Cameron
Ian Fraser
Ronnie Cowan Graham Darcy
Linda Whitmore
Norman MacPhail
Rona MacPhail
1999 Dave Harris
Simon Mills
Lee Sharples
Shiela Thomson
James MacGillivray
Brian Kennedy
John Swinscoe
Darren Meadows
Nigel Worswick Strathclyde Police Andy Wilson
John MacArthur
2000 Dave Harris
Rick Hands
Donna Ingram
Louise Thomas
Callum Guy
Neil Dashfield
Dave Thwaites
Dave Robson
John Crossthwaite Dave Calvert Maurice Leach
Eddie Myatt
2001 Dave Harris
Rick Hands
Daniel Harper
Daniel Barritt
Willie Bonniwell
Allan MacDougall
Neil Morgan
Mark Skellern
John McKay
McKays Garage
Eddie O’Donnell Snr Michael Plant
Dean Plant
        The Lawrence Willis Memorial Award   The John Easson Memorial Award
2002 Andy Smith
Simon Mills
Ian Barclay
Pete Trace
Eddie O’Donnell Jnr
Eddie O’Donnell Snr
Paul Daniel
Simon Brockless
John Fife Graham & Lorna Marshall Rod Brereton
Les Eltringham
2003 Dave Harris
Rick Hands
Simon Proud
Pete Smith
John Cockburn
George Bream
Jim McDowall
Eric McClurg
Jack Neal Mark Goossens Chris Pedley Jnr
Chris Pedley Snr
2004 Kris Tennant
Dave Harris
Stephen Thompson
Eddie O’Donnell Snr
Tony Bardy
Reg Smith
D Thwaites/ T Walker*
P Daniel / L Dyke
Fred Arthur Blundell Chris Daykin
Wayne Martin
Chris Daykin
Wayne Martin

*3 times winner of RWPA, kept the award

  Service Crew – Garry Bratt Memorial Trophy Team Award
1994 D.Galbraith/D MacFarlane
J. MacPhail / A Kirsop
A MacLean
J Cressey / R Harris
G Hill / K Wood
G Darcy / M Wood
1995 Pat Inkle
Tim Treeby
G Boyd / S Boyles
E & E O’Donnell
D Brown / F Maclean
1996 Clive Wilkins N McKinnon / M Stayte
J MacGillivray/B Kennedy
R Jarvis/C Kennedy
1997 Crew of Car 26
D Harper/L Reger
N McKinnon / M Stayte
C Griffiths/A Davies
G Jones/L Ellis
1998 Colin Brunton
Fiona Bartholemew
C Duffy/H Duffy
E & E O’Donnell
A & M Mathieson
1999 Mike Chadwick (20) Mick Anderson /
Graham Haworth (12&62)
C Griffiths/A Davies
J Price / C Broad
G Jones/L Ellis
2000 Crew of Car 6
E. O’Donnel (Jnr) / B.McClymont
Neil MacKinnon / Mike Stayte
James MacGillivray / Brian Kennedy
Andy Knight / Graeme Noble
2001 Crew of Car 58
Craig Dykes / Plug Pulleyn
Roger Binyon / Nick Bray
Bob Cowe / John Baird
Giles Brooksbank / Peter Nowell
2002 Crew of Car 95
Nick Bailey / Andy Bebbington
John Cope / Tony Cope
Daniel Harper / Chris Campbell
Chris Woodcock / Heidi Winstanley
2003 Crew of Car 153 & 26
D.Weir / D.Brown& L.Brown/G.Shee
Neil MacKinnon / Mike Stayte
James & Ewen MacGillivray
Allan Cameron / Ian Fraser
2004 Crew of Car 57 / 70 / 117
B.Hooley / Steve Hughes / S Robinson
Billy Bird / Plug Pulleyn
Pat Johnson / Graham Harper
Grun Willcock / Donna Harper

Appendix 3 : CLASS AWARDS

 

Class A (up to 1300cc)
Turner Electrical Trophy

2nd Class A

 

1994

Daniel Harper
Les Reger

Dougie Ingram
Nigel Webster

1995

Jim Fergusson
Stan Quirk

Jim Smith
Mike Armistead

 

 

Class N1

Class A5

Class B9

1996

Daniel Harper
Les Reger

Kevin Haselden
Bill Cook

Chris Paton
Dave Cabena

Dougie Ingram
Dan Mawhinney

1997

Tugs Sherrington
Jim Brindle

Chris Tooze
Jo Tooze

Paul Darlington
Bob Wilkinson

Dougie Ingram
Adam Greenaway

1998

Dougie Ingram
Adam Greenaway

Not
Awarded

Not
Awarded

Paul Darlington
Bob Wilkinson

 

Class A (up to 1400cc)

2nd Class A

3rd Class A

 

1999

Dougie Ingram
Adam Greenaway

Chris Tooze
Jo Tooze

Wynne Jenkins
Clive Jenkins

2000

Chris Tooze
Jo Tooze

Paul Blackburn
Alexis Harper

Dougie McPhee
Gordon MacNiven

2001

Chris Tooze
Jo Tooze

James Wright
Alistair Bolton

Terry Rooke
Carl Sorensen

2002

Ian Chadwick
Graham Shiel

Duncan Cameron
Tom Hynd

Jim Brindle
Jonny Bould

2003

Jim Brindle
Jonny Bould

Haydn Williams
Anne Watson

Paul Blackburn
Alexis Harper

 

Susan Cameron Trophy (co-driver)

 

 

2004

John Paterson
Paul MacFadyen

Duncan Cameron
Andy Bull

Alan McLaughlin
Bruce Hosie

 

 

Class B (up to 1600cc)
Bob Jeffs Memorial Trophy

2nd Class B

 

1994

Ian Donaldson
Graeme Taylor

Roy Jarvis
Chris Jarvis

1995

Donald Brown
Fred Maclean

Doug Weir
Linda Brown

 

 

Class N2

Class A6

Class B10

1996

James MacGillivray
Brian Kennedy

Howard Moore
Dave Lewis

Roy Jarvis
Colin Kennedy

Ian Donaldson
Graeme Taylor

1997

Roy Jarvis
Colin Kennedy

Not
Awarded

Howard Moore
Dave Lewis

Robin Hamilton
Iain Edwards

1998

Mark Wagstaff
Colin MacKellar

Not
Awarded

Howard Moore
Dave Lewis

Angus Mathieson
Marion Mathieson

 

 

2nd Class B

3rd Class B

 

1999

Doug Weir
Duncan Brown

George MacDonald
Graham Shiel

Martin Maclean
Billy McClymont

2000

James MacGillivray
Brian Kennedy

Mike Storrar
Gordon MacFadyen

Ian Chadwick
Stephen Robson

2001

Doug Weir
Duncan Brown

Angus Mathieson
Marion Mathieson

Mark Durham
Andy Mort

2002

Mark Durham
Andy Mort

Doug Weir
Duncan Brown

Mike Storrar
Weazel Currie

2003

Doug Weir
Duncan Brown

Mike Storrar
Weazel Currie

Angus Mathieson
Marion Mathieson

2004

Mike Storrar
Weazel Currie

Chris Paton
Dave Cabena

Gordon Milne
Paul Watson

 

 

Class C (up to 2000cc)
Castrol Trophy

2nd Class C

 

1994

Michael Shiel
Graham Shiel

John Dalton
Chris Baron

1995

Eddie O’Donnell Jnr
Eddie O’Donnell Snr

Stuart McQueen
Alistair Green

 

 

Class N3

Class A7

Class B11

1996

Steve Davies
Simon Proud

Robert Davies
Andrew Powell

Tim Stell
John Bennett

Gareth Jones
Lee Ellis

1997

Callum Guy
Fred Bell

Dave Harris
Richard Hands

Tim Stell
John Bennett

Gareth Jones
Lee Ellis

1998

Billy Bird
Plug Pulleyn

Daniel Harper
Les Reger

Sandy Smith
Phil Jones

Dave Miller
Andrew Bailey

 

 

2nd Class C

3rd Class C

 

1999

Willie Bonniwell
Ali Campbell

Curley Haigh
Graham Willcock

John Swinscoe
Darren Meadows

2000

John Swinscoe
Paula Swinscoe

Steve Davies
Lesley Hastie

Bob Cowe
John Baird

2001

Keith Hall
Helen Hall

Sandy Smith
Kristine Smets

Allan Cameron
Ian Fraser

2002

Derek Carless
Dave Stocking

Curley Haigh
Graham Willcock

Geoff Wright
Tony Walker

2003

John Cressey
Ian Grindrod

James MacGillivray
Ewen MacGillivray

Curley Haigh
Graham Willcock

2004

Dave Thwaites
Tony Walker

Alan Gardiner
Robin Nicholson

John Woodward
Kevin Ikin

 

 

Class D (over 2000cc)

2nd Class D

 

1994

John Cressey
Rob Harris

Billy Bird
Plug Pulleyn

1995

Derek Carless
Pete Forrester

Alasdair Ingram
Lindsey Ayres

 

 

Class N4

Class A8

Class B12

1996

Gordon Boyd
Stella Boyles

Mark Jasper
Guy Foster

Not
Awarded

Mark Hudson
Cath Woodman

1997

Paul Kirtley
Jon Geldart

Ian Crossley
Fred Bent

Martin Healer
Martin White

Terry Rooke
Carl Sorrensen

1998

Not
Awarded

Peter Gilkes
Dave Bottoms

Rob Barry
Allan Whittaker

Brian Otridge
Chris Aslett

 

 

2nd Class D

3rd Class D

 

 

 

 

1999

Rob Barry
Alan Whittaker

Mark Hudson
Dave McKinlay

Mark Jasper
Alan Snell

2000

Stuart McQueen
Alistair Green

Roger Binyon
Nick Bray

Mark Jasper
Alan Snell

 

The Keith Wood Memorial Award

 

 

2001

Tony Bardy
Reg Smith

Roger Binyon
Nick Bray

Bob Cowe
John Baird

2002

Ian Colman
Neil Colman

Billy Bird
Plug Pulleyn

Dave Miller
Andrew Bailey

2003

Tony Bardy
Reg Smith

Mark Jasper
Alan Snell

Pat Johnson
Graham Harper

2004

David Taylor
Mark Andrews

Billy Bird
Plug Pulleyn

Martin Healer
Shaun O’Gorman

 

 

1st Class E *

2nd Class E

1994

John Price
Mike Bowen

Paul Kirtley
Jon Geldart

1995

Mark Jasper
Guy Foster

Dawson Boyle
Guy Wickham

* Any car with forced induction with a capacity over 3000 following a conversion factor of 1.7 or fitted with 4WD system

Appendix 4 : CLERKS OF THE COURSE

1994

Nigel Worswick

1995

Nigel Worswick

1996

Nigel Worswick

1997

Nigel Worswick

1998

Nigel Worswick

1999

Nigel Worswick

2000

Clive Molyneux

2001

Clive Molyneux

2002

Clive Molyneux

2003

Clive Molyneux

2004

Clive Molyneux

Appendix 5 : LADIES & GENTLEMEN WHO HAVE GRACED PRIZE GIVING

1994 Mrs Joan Molyneux
1995 Mrs Joan Willock
1996 Mrs Pat Bateson
1997 Mrs Anne Jordan
1998 Mr Mark Dale
1999 Mrs Heather Harper
2000 Mrs Pat Hill
2001 Mrs Barbara Hilton
2002 Mrs Anne Roberts
2003 Nigel Rigler / David Jordan
2004 Dave Cabena

Leave a Reply