2009 Final Awards

This is the Final Awards from the 2009 Tunnock's Tour of Mull. If you would like a copy for printing out, please click on the link below to download the file:
Download Complete Results Booklet by clicking here Final Awards for Printing

Get Adobe Reader by clicking HERE This file is an Adobe Acrobat (.pdf) file. If you can't open the file, you may need to download and install the free of charge Adobe Acrobat Reader. This can be obtained from Adobe by clicking HERE.

2009 Tunnock's Tour of Mull Final Awards

Award No. Driver/Co-Driver Car Class Total Time Posn Difference
First 2 Calum Duffy/Iain Duffy Ford Escort Mk2 D 02:09:25 1  
Second 10 James MacGillivray/Ian Fraser Ford Escort Mk2 D 02:10:30 2 00:01:05
Third 8 Daniel Harper/Chris Campbell BMW Mini Cooper S D 02:11:05 3 00:01:40
Fourth 5 John Cope/Rob Fagg Subaru Impreza WRC D 02:11:18 4 00:01:53
Fifth 7 Tony Bardy/Reg Smith Nissan Sunny GTI R D 02:11:38 5 00:02:13
First in Class A 23 Andy Knight/Drew Sturrock Vauxhall Nova A 02:19:02 16 00:09:37
Second in Class A 55 Mark Constantine/Andrew Constantine Vauxhall Corsa A 02:25:05 28 00:15:40
Third in Class A 71 Mathew Tarbutt/Joff Haigh Vauxhall Nova A 02:25:58 30 00:16:33
First in Class B 27 Iain MacKenzie/Angus MacKenzie Peugeot 106 Cup Car B 02:18:00 14 00:08:35
Second in Class B 56 Ian Chadwick/Johnnie Bould Peugot 106 B 02:21:11 21 00:11:46
Third in Class B 99 Euan MacKay/Michelle Falconer Peugeot 106 B 02:30:19 39 00:20:54
First in Class C 17 Doug Weir/Duncan Brown Ford Escort Mk2 C 02:17:55 13 00:08:30
Second in Class C 48 Chris (Curly) Haigh/Sally Peacock Ford Escort Mk1 C 02:18:02 15 00:08:37
Third in Class C 38 Grum Willcock/Donna Harper Opel Manta GTE C 02:19:47 18 00:10:22
First in Class D 11 Tristan Pye/Andrew Falconer Subaru Impreza N15 DN 02:12:50 6 00:03:25
Second in Class D 50 Shaun Sinclair/Chris Hamill Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 DN 02:14:31 7 00:05:06
Third in Class D 3 Dougi Hall/Sam Hall Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 D 02:14:58 8 00:05:33
First Group N 50 Shaun Sinclair/Chris Hamill Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 DN 02:14:31 7 00:05:06
First FWD 56 Ian Chadwick/Johnnie Bould Peugot 106 B 02:21:11 21 00:11:46
Last Finisher 140 Mike Kirk/Malcolm Capstick Ford Escort RS 2000 Mk2 D 03:00:23 74 00:50:58
Best Scottish 32 John Rintoul/Jim Rintoul Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 D 02:17:19 12 00:07:54
Best Mull 24 Cameron MacLean/Alastair Fraser Ford Escort Mk2 C 02:21:06 20 00:11:41
Best Welsh              
Best Lancashire 20 Tugs Sherrington/Sam Bould Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 4 D 02:15:49 10 00:06:24
Best Clitheroe 21 John Swinscoe/Paula Swinscoe Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 DN 02:16:34 11 00:07:09
Best Yorkshire 48 Chris (Curly) Haigh/Sally Peacock Ford Escort Mk1 C 02:18:02 15 00:08:37
Best Newcomer 120 Alec Brown/Robbie Macallum Peugeot 205 GTi B 02:37:10 52 00:27:45
Best Scottish Newcomer              
Best Mull Newcomer              
Best Mixed Crew 48 Chris (Curly) Haigh/Sally Peacock Ford Escort Mk1 C 02:18:02 15 00:08:37
Best RAFMSA Crew              
John Easson Award 95 Mark McCulloch/Craig Wallace Vauxhall Corsa B      
Best Presented Car 97 Jim McDowall/Colin Johnstone Hillman Avenger B      
Best Entertainer 29 James Hoseason/Maurice Jellie Darrian T90 GT"R" D      
Shell Worthy Award 50 Shaun Sinclair/Chris Hamill Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 DN 02:14:31 7 00:05:06
Service Crew 95 Mark McCulloch/Craig Wallace Vauxhall Corsa B      
Spirit of the Rally   Alisdair (Captain) Scarlet (& his team of Mysterons) for Dervaig Stages 3 & 4
Services to the Rally   Peter Stanhope (Stages 1 & 2), Trevor Wintle (Technical Services)
Saturday Afternoon Trophy 19 John Cressey/Stan Quirk BMW Mini Cooper S D 00:21:05    
Saturday Night Trophy 58 Robert Mathieson/Mitch Mcgrath Honda Civic Type R C 00:51:28    
Team Award   Mitsi Madness Cars: 20, 21, 22   06:48:02    

 

Leave a Reply