2004 Final Awards

2004 Tour of Mull Final Awards

Award No. Driver/Co-Driver Car Class Total Time Posn Difference
First 1 Calum Duffy/Del Duffy Escort Mk2 2000 C 02:26:06 1  
Second 4 James MacGillivray/Ian Fraser Impreza 2000 DE 02:27:40 2 00:01:34
Third 7 John Cope/Tony Cope Subaru WRC D 02:28:57 3 00:02:51
Fourth 5 John Swinscoe/Paula Swinscoe Evo VIII.5 DE 02:32:57 4 00:06:51
Fifth 9 Paul Kirtley/Jon Geldart Impreza STi D 02:33:49 5 00:07:43
First in Class A 79 John Paterson/Paul MacFadyen Nova SR1300 A 02:45:57 26 00:19:51
Second in Class A 84 Duncan Cameron/Andy Bull 205 Rallye A 02:48:36 30 00:22:30
Third in Class A 109 Alan McLaughlin/Bruce Hosie Puma 1400 A 02:51:04 35 00:24:58
First in Class B 50 Mike Storrar/Weazel Currie Anglia 1600 B 02:39:34 15 00:13:28
Second in Class B 81 Chris Paton/Dave Cabena Nova 1600 B 02:45:30 25 00:19:24
Third in Class B 94 Gordon Milne/Paul Watson Corsa GSi 1600 B 02:51:38 36 00:25:32
First in Class C 49 Dave Thwaites/Tony Walker Escort Mk2 2000 C 02:39:04 14 00:12:58
Second in Class C 46 Alan Gardiner/Robin Nicholson Escort Mk2 2000 C 02:40:11 16 00:14:05
Third in Class C 34 John Woodward/Kevin Ikin Escort Mk4 GAC C 02:42:23 20 00:16:17
First in Class D 36 David Taylor/Mark Andrews Impreza N9 DE 02:34:29 6 00:08:23
Second in Class D 15 Billy Bird/Plug Pulleyn Evo VI D 02:34:54 7 00:08:48
Third in Class D 33 Martin Healer/Shaun O’Gorman Escort WRC D 02:35:26 8 00:09:20
First Group N 37 Frosty Smart/Carl Swinnerton Evo V11 DE 02:36:13 10 00:10:07
Last Finisher 154 Chris Daykin/Wayne Martin Nova 1600 B 03:21:20 72 00:55:14
Best Scottish 39 Giles Brooksbank/Peter Nowell Subaru WRC D 02:37:05 11 00:10:59
Best Mull 105 Iain Noble/Alan Noble Avenger 1600 B 03:04:06 60 00:38:00
Best Welsh 33 Martin Healer/Shaun O’Gorman Escort WRC D 02:35:26 8 00:09:20
Best Lancashire 97 Mike Chadwick/Chris Sanderson Evo V111 DE 02:42:25 21 00:16:19
Best Clitheroe 48 Chris Woodcock/Heidi Winstanley Evo V DE 02:44:01 22 00:17:55
Best Yorkshire 15 Billy Bird/Plug Pulleyn Evo VI D 02:34:54 7 00:08:48
Best Newcomer 12 Denis Biggerstaff/Graham Thompson Subaru WRC D 02:37:39 13 00:11:33
Best Scottish Newcomer 74 Alistair Willis/Neil Bye Nova 1400 A 02:55:46 44 00:29:40
Best Mull Newcomer              
Best Mixed Crew 30 Keith Hall/Helen Hall Impreza 2000 D 02:37:16 12 00:11:10
Best RAFMSA Crew 128 Kris Tennant/Dave Harris MG Metro 1300 A 03:02:08 56 00:36:02
Most Pristine Car 49 Dave Thwaites/Tony Walker Escort Mk2 2000 C 02:39:04 14 00:12:58
Best Presented Car 103 Paul Daniel/Leonie Dykes Escort Mk2 2000 C      
Best Entertainer 8 Tony Bardy/Reg Smith Sunny GTi-R D      
Shell Worthy Award 116 Stephen Thompson/Eddie O’Donnell Snr 205 GTi 1900 C 02:57:47 46 00:31:41
Service Crew   Brian Hoolley, Steve Hughes, Stuart Robinson Cars 57, 70, 117        
Spirit of the Rally 154 Chris Daykin/Wayne Martin          
Services to the Rally   Fred Blundell          
Saturday Afternoon Trophy 11 John Cressey/Ken Bills Impreza 2000 D 00:36:31    
Saturday Night Trophy 3 Dougi Hall/Scot Bainbridge Evo VI D 00:53:46    
Team Award   Happy Families 15, 95, 20   07:54:58    

Leave a Reply