1999 Awards

Awards from the 1999 Philips Tour of Mull

Award No. Driver/Co-Driver Car Class Total Time Posn Difference
First 3 Chris Griffiths/Aled Davies Impreza 555 D 02:43:49 1  
Second 8 Dougi Hall/Gareth Williams Esc Mk2 2300 D 02:45:57 2 00:02:08
Third 4 John Price/Caroline Broad Metro 6R4 D 02:48:53 3 00:05:04
Fourth 24 Callum Guy/Fred Bell Astra GSi C 02:50:36 4 00:06:47
Fifth 12 Daniel Harper/Les Reger Astra 1998 C 02:51:21 5 00:07:32
First in Class A 57 Dougie Ingram/Adam Greenaway Mini 1293 A 03:02:59 18 00:19:10
Second in Class A 64 Chris Tooze/Jo Tooze 106 XSi A 03:04:12 19 00:20:23
Third in Class A 88 Wynne Jenkins/Clive Jenkins Micra 1300 A 03:08:03 25 00:24:14
First in Class B 27 Doug Weir/Duncan Brown Nova 1600 B 02:57:13 10 00:13:24
Second in Class B 53 George McDonald/Graham Shiel Nova GSi B 02:59:10 11 00:15:21
Third in Class B 90 Martin Maclean/Billy McClymont Sunbeam 1598 B 03:02:21 16 00:18:32
First in Class C 21 Willie Bonniwell/Ali Campbell Esc Mk2 1998 C 02:51:48 6 00:07:59
Second in Class C 34 Curley Haigh/Graham Willcock Esc Mk1 1998 C 03:00:24 12 00:16:35
Third in Class C 56 John Swinscoe/Darren Meadows Esc Mk2 1998 C 03:00:53 13 00:17:04
First in Class D 15 Rob Barry/Alan Whittaker Lancer EVO4 D 02:53:10 7 00:09:21
Second in Class D 20 Mark Hudson/Dave McKinlay Esc Mk2 2100 D 02:55:33 8 00:11:44
Third in Class D 17 Mark Jasper/Alan Snell Escort Cosworth D 02:56:08 9 00:12:19
First Group N 62 Dave Bateson/Chris Campbell Astra Sport C 03:05:44 23 00:21:55
Last Finisher 160 Andy Wilson/John MacArthur Nova SR1297 A 04:26:40 81 01:42:51
Best Scottish 21 Willie Bonniwell/Ali Campbell Esc Mk2 1998 C 02:51:48 6 00:07:59
Best Mull 90 Martin Maclean/Billy McClymont Sunbeam 1598 B 03:02:21 16 00:18:32
Best Welsh 35 Gareth Jones/Lee Ellis Escort RS2000 C 03:01:22 14 00:17:33
Best Lancashire 15 Rob Barry/Alan Whittaker Lancer EVO4 D 02:53:10 7 00:09:21
Best Clitheroe 12 Daniel Harper/Les Reger Astra 1998 C 02:51:21 5 00:07:32
Best Yorkshire 34 Curley Haigh/Graham Willcock Esc Mk1 1998 C 03:00:24 12 00:16:35
Best Newcomer 89 Paul Miller/Helen Davies Esc.Mk2 RS1998 C 03:09:39 28 00:25:50
Best Scottish Newcomer 41 Jack Threadgal/Willie Mallen Sierra Cos.2000 D 03:11:24 34 00:27:35
Best Mull Newcomer   Not Awarded          
Best Mixed Crew 44 Angus Mathieson/Marion Mathieson Nova 1600 B 03:02:39 17 00:18:50
Best RAFMSA Crew 71 David Harris/Simon Mills Esc.Mk1 2000 D 03:12:33 37 00:28:44
Most Pristine Car 56 John Swinscoe/Darren Meadows Esc Mk2 1998 C 03:00:53 13 00:17:04
Best Entertainer 7 James MacGilllivray/Brian Kennedy Lancer EVO3 D      
Shell Worthy Award 137 Lee Sharples/Shiela Thomson Nova 1600 B 03:08:25 26 00:24:36
Saturday Afternoon Trophy 31 Lyndon Barton/Johnny Vance Metro 6R4 D 00:38:40    
Saturday Night Trophy 1 Callum Duffy/Hugh Duffy Esc Mk2 1998 C 00:56:29    

Leave a Reply