1998 Entry List

This is the Entry List for the 1998 Tour of Mull

No. Driver/Navigator Car Colour Reg No. Cls
1 Neil MacKinnon/Mike Stayte Subaru Impreza White H7 KAL A8
2 Calum Duffy/Hugh Duffy Esc Mk2 1998 Black/White YAR 645S B11
3 Chris Griffiths/Aled Davies Subaru Impreza Blue M10 ATE A8
4 John Price/Caroline Broad Metro 6R4 Yellow/Blue Q191 CPF B12
5 Eddie O'Donnell Jnr/Eddie O'Donnell Snr Esc Mk2 2100 White FVO 399V B12
6 Dougi Hall/Gareth Williams Esc Mk2 2400 White/Yellow PHN 890X B12
7 James MacGillivray/Brian Kennedy Corsa GSi Red L109 BPH B10
8 Paul Kirtley/Jon Geldart Esc Cosworth White K48 JDT A8
9 John Cressey/Ian Grindrod Manta 2100 Blue RUN 287S B12
10 Steve Davies/Pete Pinnington Esc RS 1998 White DSC 541W B11
11 Billy Bird/Plug Pulleyn Astra rwd White/Yellow L311 OWY B11
12 Stuart McQueen/Alistair Green Mitsubishi Evo4 White P656 CFR N4
14 Dave Miller/Andrew Bailey Esc Mk2 1998 Yellow 201 BDA B11
15 Mark Hudson/Dave McKinlay Esc Mk2 1993 Yellow JBA 236V B11
16 Martin Healer/Chalkie White Esc Cosworth White/Blue EIW 277 A8
17 Rob Barry/Allan Whittaker Mitsubishi Evo White P790 TLG A8
18 Gordon Boyd/Stella Boyles Nova 1600 White A464 KLS A6
20 John Cope/Tony Cope Esc Cosworth White Q748 GVR B12
21 Derek Carless/Andy Marchbank Esc Cosworth Red/Silver P788 OBF B12
23 William Bonniewell/Thomas Smith Esc Mk2 1998 Blue HRN 80S B11
24 John Dalton/Chris Baron Esc RS2000 White 700 TU B11
25 Daniel Harper/Les Reger Astra GSi White P20 WMS N3
27 Gareth Jones/Lee Ellis Esc Mk2 1998 White CPT 830W B11
28 Robin Hamilton/Iain Edwards 205 rwd 1.6 Yellow Q278 XFS B10
29 Mark Jasper/Alan Snell Esc Cosworth Blue K456 BLS B12
30 Jim Fergusson/Stan Quirk 205 rwd 1300 Blue/Yellow VBN 361T B9
31 Wayne Sisson/Kevin Savage Astra 1998 White MEJ 4R A7
32 Frosty Smart/Angus Williams Integrale 4x4T White F953 RPF B12
33 Curley Haigh/Grum Willcocks Esc Mk1 1998 White/Blue TYG 766F B11
34 John Woodward/Martin Pettitt Esc Mk4 GAC Red/Silver OUP 629T B11
36 Donald Brown/Lynda Brown Esc Mk2 1598 Yellow PSS 146R B10
37 Brian Otridge/Chris Aslett Sapphire 4x4T Yellow Q911 MEG B12
38 Ian Donaldson/Graeme Taylor Sunbeam 1600 White/Blue UCX 613T B10
39 Bob Cowe/John Baird Esc Mk5 rwd White/Blue LHS 300V B11
40 John Swinscoe/Paula Swinscoe Esc Mk2 1998 White/Blue SGB 692R B11
41 Howard Moore/Dave Lewis Civic VTi White K52 SBR A6
42 Steve Cotton/Simon Moss Astra 1998 Yellow Q715 HBV N3
44 Doug Weir/Duncan Brown Nova 1598 White/Blue A317 DSO B10
45 Mark Wagstaff/Colin MacKellar Sunbeam 1598 Yellow A44 VDM B10
46 Timo Stell/Mika Yates 205 GTi Red E224 URH A7
47 Ian Colman/Alison Colman Sunny GTi-R White/Red J128 MBD A8
48 Duggie Ingram/Adam Greenaway Mini 1293 White/Orange JDM 346D B9
50 Steve Smith/Alistair Douglas Subaru Impreza Blue M555 SPD A8
51 Davey Crockett/Ian Millar Corsa GSi 2000 Red VIB 2229 B11
52 Dave Thomas/Donna McCann Mini 1300i White UJB 227G N1
53 Robert Mathieson/Helen Leitch Esc Mk2 1600 Yellow MDL 577P B10
54 Walter Barr/Roy Herron Sierra Cos Yellow/Orange Q673 SDS B12
55 Chris Paton/Dave Cabena Nova 1600 Yellow A725 PRH B10
56 Chris Woodcock/Jerry Lucas Astra 1996 Blue R653 OFR A7
57 Michael Ireland/John Clark Sunbeam 1600 Blue GSG 595T B10
58 Geoff Wright/Donna Harper Nova GS45 White/Yellow B575 DHJ B10
59 Paul Brown/Graham Brown 205 GTi Yellow D990 ESR B11
60 John Pearson/Ken Hutcheson Corsa 1600 Green/ L359 MWY B10
61 Graham Hargrave/Malcolm Smithson Esc 2002 Yellow SCW 633P B12
62 Craig Dykes/Steve Hugill Esc Mk2 2.5Hart Red CJO 307V B12
63 Angus Mathieson/Marion Mathieson Nova 1600 Red B585 DWG B10
64 Andrew Apperley/Steve Darvell Sierra Cos 4x4T Black/Yellow LDZ 5961 A8
65 Jim Brindle/Johnnie Bould Mini 1300 White 451 TTB B9
66 Dermot Common/Dave Fotheringham Esc Mk2 2400 Black/Silver JVF 252V B12
67 Dave Thwaites/Miles Whitelock Corsa 1995 White A38 RAG B11
68 Peter Gilkes/Dave Bottoms Sierra 4x4T White A887 OKN N4
69 David Bateson/Barry Kinder Astra 2000 White Q567 WFS N3
70 Rick Fry/Steve Thompson Sierra Cos 4x4T White D922 KLS A8
71 Andy Tearle/Nick Bray Chevette 1998 White/Blue AMM 725T B11
72 Brian Cameron/Jon Southall 205 GTi White D679 STN A7
73 Sandy Smith/Phil Jones 205 GTi Red A19 GPA A7
74 Gordon MacFadyen/G. MacFadyen Jnr Esc Mk2 1998 Green/Orange MLF 388V B11
75 Dave Calvert/Daniel Barritt Esc Mk2 1998 Red CNE 834Y B11
76 Allan Cameron/Ian Fraser Esc Mk2 1998 Red RJA 626R B11
77 Neil Collinson/Liam Robinson Sierra 4x4T Blue/White E271 KBV A8
78 John Davie/Nigel Felstead Esc Mk3 rwd 2.3 Red/Yellow Q106 NRO B12
80 David Duncan/Louise Evans Ibiza 1984 Copper P976 OVV N3
81 Murdo Morrison/Ally Campbell Esc Mk2 2000 Purple KBF 892N B11
82 Paul Marshall/Julie Kelly TR7 V8 Yellow RUT 158R B12
83 David Rose/Graham Henshaw Corolla 1587 Blue C576 BJD B10
84 Allan Mackay/Donald Ross Esc Mk2 2000 Blue/Yellow LST 101P B12
85 Chris Toothill/Gary Dawes Astra 1998 Black EXI 1270 N3
86 Paul Darlington/Bob Wilkinson Micra 1275 Green/White P462 GFC B9
87 Chris Tooze/Jo Tooze 106 XSi 1360 White J231 DNU A6
88 Mark Carson/Phil Jackson Clio 2000 Yellow/Blue QNI 2380 A7
89 Alan Hewitson/Dave McGowan Corsa GSi 1598 Blue L325 FKL B10
90 James Wright/Alaistair Bolton Nova 1388 White NJI 7802 B10
91 Ian Parkinson/Paul Worsley Starion 2000T White B459 LSC B12
92 Iain MacDonald/Michael Law Esc Mk2 2100 Red NJW 190W B12
93 Willie Patterson/Paul McGuire Esc RS2000 Pink PHH 109R B11
94 Steve Woodcock/Graham Shiel Toyota MR2 Red/Yellow B113 LNU B10
95 Magic McCombie/Dave Robson Saab 99 Black YSC 924W B11
96 John Jackson/Smurf Brown Esc 1600 White/Blue FHH 437V B10
97 Beefy Fraser/Iain Thorburn Sunbeam 1598 Yellow AMO 381T B10
98 Martin Fox/Nigel Webster Astra GTE White G462 MRN B11
99 Mike Kent/Colin Stockil Chevette 2000 Silver 72 CPA B11
102 Gavin Gray/Niall McCall 405 Mi16 White Q43 XSF B11
103 Stephen Birtwhistle/Peter Metcalf Escort 1998 Red KFV 182N B11
104 Stephen MacRae/Ony Boa Sunbeam 1600 White GPG 466V B10
105 Chris Baker/Kirsty Baker Peugeot 104 Yellow/Red DSU 659T B10
106 Malcolm Hague/Tina Sykes Micra 998 White DJP 19 B9
107 Keith Turner/Heidi Winstanley Golf GTi Grey E379 VNF N3
108 Bill Langford/Tom Patterson Astra 2000 White Q345 GEA B11
109 Gordon Milne/Iain Huitson Nova GSi White G24 LEW B10
110 Kevin MacIver/Robin Nicholson Esc Mk4 rwd 1.6 White Q707 BAO B10
111 Andrew Knott/Jonathan Marsh Sunbeam 1598 Red/Green SEM 64T B10
112 Dougie McPhee/Gordon MacNiven Nova 1300 Red C430 SFP B9
113 John Roberts/Oliver Tomlins Strada 1998 Yellow/Red B493 WBH B11
114 Mark Hughes/Damian Whittle Esc RS 1993 Blue/White BWE 984T B11
115 Andy Jenkinson/Carl Swinnerton Nova 1600 White/Red B314 JEE B10
116 Geoff Gallagher/Pete Wilcock Renault 5GT T Yellow/Green Q902 GCM B12
117 Dave Barritt/Martin Oglesby Manta 2002 Black B354 CFV B12
118 Jim McDowall/Bob Boan Avenger 1600 Blue RAC 190W B10
119 Peter Sharples/Guy Wickham Sunbeam 1600 Blue/White YUB 159S B10
120 Andy Fletcher/Dave Fox Esc Mk2 2100 Blue JRP 934N B12
121 Ian Curwen/Stephanie Fry Astra GSi Yellow/White C770 MAO A7
122 Nick Bailey/Andy Bebbington Esc Mk1 2001 Red/Yellow WBF 680M B12
123 Giles Brooksbank/Peter Nowell Golf GTi 1900 White E384 LNH B11
124 Norman Walker/George Myatt Firenza 2300 Silver KBU 700L B12
125 Martin Howdle/Maurice Leach Esc 2000 White/Blue VFM 425W B11
127 Dave Johnston/John Cullen Golf GTi White C718 BRV B11
128 Alan McLaughin/Doughie Passway Renault 5GT T Red E 430 AFG B12
129 Nickie Harper/Graham Harper Favorit 1300 Black/Orange J401 XWA B9
130 Andy Madeley/Chas Hull Mexico 1700 Orange JKL 182N B11
131 Martin Rowley/Rob McCallum Capri 2.8i Yellow/Blue OVH 697X B12
132 Karl Hughes/Mike Sparke Esc Mk2 1300 Red/Yellow STJ 55T B9
134 Brian McPhail/Harry Maclean Astra 1998 White G840 YDG B11
135 Dave Goodwin/Lewis Gallagher Astra GTE Red/Yellow F218 OJN B11
136 Chris Melling/Jez Roberts Astra GTE 1998 White B990 FDA B11
137 Stuart Atkinson/Gary Miller 205 rwd 2000 White Q771 BHH B11
138 Mark Jackson/John Barber Escort 1998 White/Blue TAG 59R B11
139 Eamonn Kilmurray/Paul Watson Esc 1598 Red BSL 523V B10
140 Iain Campbell/Iain Campbell Snr Nova 1300 White Q303 JTA B9
141 Pat Inkle/Ian Murray Imp 998 Yellow EYS 817L B9
142 Fred MacLean/Alastdair Fraser Avenger 1600 Yellow/Black RTS 518L B10
143 Paul Gunn/Dave Ball Fiesta 1597 Yellow/ C432 LJR B10
144 Lock Horsburgh/Lockhart Horsburgh Nova 1297 Blue A959 MVH B9
145 Alan Gardiner/Colin Harkness Esc Mk2 1998 Yellow BBT 209R B11
146 Dave Riley/Andy Austwick Esc rwd 2100 Green Q207 GRN B12
147 John Mason/Simon Martin Esc Mk2 2.0 Yellow/White HWX 229J B11
149 Alan Douglas/Lisa Thwaites Escort 2000 White/Blue FAT 608T B11
151 Andy Blower/Alexis Harper Nova 1300 White A532 BTO B9
152 Gavin Grimshaw/David Walmsley Esc Mk1 1598 Red/Yellow RFR 556H B10
153 Richard Egger/Pat Egger Nova 1598 Yellow/White G99 FRP B10
154 Norman MacPhail/Rona MacPhail Sunbeam 1600 White VRM 929S B10
155 Martin Maclean/Billy McClymont Sunbeam 1600 Green/Yellow RMS 766T B10
156 Andy Rhodes/Nicky Rhodes Mini 1293 White/Black 29 GLU B9
157 Linda Allan/Stephen Robson Esc Mk2 1998 White JSB 856P B11
158 Gavin Bailey/Robert Cook Rover 216 GTi Blue/Yellow Q517 MEG B10
159 Robin Patterson/Andrew Shaw Volvo 1996 Green HRG 534E B11
160 Andy Wilson/John Macarthur Nova 1300 Yellow D620 VHD B9
           
ENTRANTS        
4 John Price Rallying        
48 RACE Motorsport        
158 Direct Communications        

Leave a Reply