1996 Final Results

Here are the final results from the 1996 Philips Tour of Mull

Pos Car Driver/Navigator Car St 15 St 16 St 17 St 18 St 19 Pens Total Differ Class
1 1 Neil MacKinnon/Mike Stayte Subaru Legacy 12:29 07:08 03:59 21:32 07:11   2:40:32   A8 – 1
2 6 Chris Griffiths/Stephen Griffiths Subaru Legacy 12:45 07:32 04:11 22:00 07:23   2:41:28 0:00:56 A8 – 2
3 2 John Price/Mike Bowen Metro 6R4 13:14 07:49 04:26 23:15 07:34   2:46:00 0:05:28 B12 – 1
4 12 Eddie Jnr O'Donnell/Eddie Snr O'Donnell Esc Mk2 2100 13:11 07:36 04:16 22:31 07:17   2:47:46 0:07:14 B12 – 2
5 11 Billy Bird/Plug Pulleyn Astra 2000 rwd 13:56 08:00 04:19 24:02 08:09   2:55:05 0:14:33 B11 – 1
6 10 Gordon Boyd/Stella Boyles Escort Cosworth 13:55 08:02 04:26 23:50 07:56   2:56:03 0:15:31 B12 – 3
7 18 Steve Davies/Simon Proud Esc Mk3 2.0 14:25 08:04 04:27 23:56 09:14   2:56:43 0:16:11 B11 – 2
8 16 James MacGillivray/Brian Kennedy Corsa GSi 21:06 07:47 04:22 26:47 08:02   2:56:45 0:16:13 B10 – 1
9 66 Gareth Jones/Lee Ellis Esc Mk2 1994 14:19 08:14 04:31 24:27 08:21   2:58:19 0:17:47 B11 – 3
10 28 Daniel Harper/Les Reger Mini 1298 14:13 08:11 04:34 24:29 08:10   2:58:29 0:17:57 B9 – 1
11 52 Tim Stell/John Bennett Astra GTE 14:33 08:19 04:31 24:27 08:12   2:59:38 0:19:06 A7 – 1
12 30 Mark Hudson/Cath Woodman Esc Mk2 2000 14:26 08:09 04:30 24:28 08:12   2:59:58 0:19:26 B12 – 4
13 37 Mark Jasper/Guy Foster Sapphire4x4 Cos 15:06 08:46 05:40 24:13 08:16   3:00:17 0:19:45 N4 – 1
14 113 Graham Brown/Paul Brown 205 GTi 14:44 08:24 04:41 25:16 08:04   3:01:01 0:20:29 B11 – 4
15 51 Chris Haigh/Graham Willcock Esc Mk1 2000 14:35 08:20 04:28 24:29 08:12   3:01:16 0:20:44 B11 – 5
16 33 Robert Davies/Andrew Powell Astra GSi 14:38 08:32 04:42 25:02 08:26   3:01:33 0:21:01 N3 – 1
17 43 Ian Donaldson/Graeme Taylor Sunbeam 1600 14:39 08:21 04:39 24:59 08:41   3:01:40 0:21:08 B10 – 2
18 69 Roy Jarvis/Colin Kennedy Corsa GSi 14:45 08:27 04:38 25:00 08:11   3:01:55 0:21:23 A6 – 1
19 55 Dawson Boyle/Guy Wickham 323 4×4 Turbo 14:44 08:37 04:46 25:19 08:15   3:02:49 0:22:17 B12 – 5
20 41 Walter Barr/Hoss' Sierra Cosworth 14:56 08:40 04:43 25:08 08:14   3:05:20 0:24:48 B12 – 6
21 86 Howard Moore/Dave Lewis Civic VTi 15:25 08:51 04:47 25:44 08:27   3:05:59 0:25:27 N2 – 1
22 59 Douggie Ingram/Dan Mawhinney Mini 1295 14:45 08:37 04:44 24:37 08:32   3:06:37 0:26:05 B9 – 2
23 72 Ian Coleman/Alison Coleman March Turbo 15:35 08:49 04:43 26:43 08:46   3:06:38 0:26:06 A6 – 2
24 65 Sandy Smith/Phil Jones 205 GTi 15:33 08:54 04:44 26:33 08:43   3:06:48 0:26:16 N3 – 2
25 34 Anda Campbell/Colin MacKellar Sunbeam 1600 15:23 08:21 04:41 25:55 08:28   3:06:54 0:26:22 B10 – 3
26 57 Billy McLelland/Graham Thomson Escort 2001 15:12 08:23 04:37 26:22 08:40   3:07:01 0:26:29 B12 – 7
27 79 Dave Thwaites/Miles Whitelock Corsa 1998 15:01 08:44 04:52 25:51 08:22   3:07:02 0:26:30 B11 – 6
28 67 Ian Woodward/Kevin Roberts Esc Mk2rwd 14:45 08:35 04:45 25:24 14:00   3:07:23 0:26:51 B12 – 8
29 56 Chris Paton/Dave Cabena Nova 1300 14:43 08:28 04:51 25:53 08:35   3:07:29 0:26:57 A5 – 1
30 62 Monty Pearson/Dave Robson Nova GTE 15:21 08:47 04:58 26:31 08:48   3:08:30 0:27:58 A6 – 3
31 54 Dave Calvert/Tony Wagstaff Esc Mk2 1999 15:04 08:50 04:55 25:58 08:33   3:09:20 0:28:48 B11 – 7
32 100 Simon Rogers/Alan Clark Escort RS2400 15:12 08:48 04:52 27:19 09:18   3:09:53 0:29:21 B12 – 9
33 45 Mike Russell/Dave McKinlay Escort Cosworth 15:32 08:58 04:57 26:38 09:06   3:10:28 0:29:56 N4 – 2
34 91 Peter Monkhouse/Deborah Monkhouse Escort RS2000 15:14 08:45 04:43 25:43 08:34   3:10:53 0:30:21 B11 – 8
35 38 Martin Fox/Jason Austin Escort Cosworth 15:46 09:08 04:49 26:54 09:04   3:11:42 0:31:10 B12 – 10
36 26 Graham Dale/Andy Conibear Escort Cosworth 14:54 08:43 04:47 32:22 09:03   3:11:55 0:31:23 N4 – 3
37 99 Chris Toothill/Gary Dawes 205 GTi 15:32 08:50 04:54 26:34 08:42   3:12:09 0:31:37 A7 – 2
38 76 Malcolm Oxborrow/Peter Chapman MG F 15:35 09:09 04:58 26:51 08:49   3:12:26 0:31:54 B11 – 9
39 97 Gordon Sneddon/Andy Riley Escort 2100 15:40 08:54 04:57 26:15 08:46   3:12:44 0:32:12 B12 – 11
40 104 Michael Ireland/John Clark Sunbeam 1600 15:39 08:52 04:45 26:31 09:13   3:14:13 0:33:41 B10 – 4
41 23 Donald Brown/Fred MacLean Esc Mk2 1998 14:35 08:12 04:31 24:53 08:04   3:14:27 0:33:55 B11 – 10
42 130 John Davie/Nigel Felstead Esc Mk3 2380rwd 15:44 09:06 04:58 27:26 08:55   3:16:35 0:36:03 B12 – 12
43 118 Richard Francis/Christine Francis Corsa GSi 1600 16:04 09:22 05:03 27:39 08:59   3:16:51 0:36:19 B10 – 5
44 127 Jay Holland/John Hird Esc Mk2 1600 15:37 09:06 04:56 26:39 08:48   3:17:28 0:36:56 B10 – 6
45 5 Chris MacKenzie/Duncan Kennedy 205 GTi 15:56 09:19 05:07 26:33 11:18   3:17:36 0:37:04 A7 – 3
46 84 Gus Morison/Fergus Gray 309 GTi 15:14 08:46 04:45 27:40 14:00   3:18:08 0:37:36 B11 – 11
47 115 Dave Harris/Richard Hands Lotus Cortina 15:49 08:58 04:57 27:36 10:01   3:18:17 0:37:45 N2 – 2
48 111 Geoff Gallagher/Peter Pinnington 5 GT Turbo 15:56 08:59 05:01 27:43 08:43   3:18:36 0:38:04 B12 – 13
49 78 Neil McCarthy/Chas Hull Golf GTi 15:02 08:41 04:46 36:45 08:53   3:18:37 0:38:05 B10 – 7
50 83 Nigel Griffiths/Paul Hockridge Astra 1998 15:55 09:34 05:12 28:29 09:27   3:19:07 0:38:35 N3 – 3
51 108 Dave Barrit/Daniel Barrit Manta 2002 16:01 09:19 05:01 28:29 09:17   3:19:08 0:38:36 B12 – 14
52 58 Ricky Wheeler/Mark Runciman Escort 1997 15:00 08:49 04:50 26:28 08:43   3:19:14 0:38:42 B11 – 12
53 81 Beefy Fraser/Iain Thorburn Sunbeam 1600 15:59 09:06 05:01 28:22 09:51   3:19:16 0:38:44 B10 – 8
54 102 John Swinscoe/Paula Swinscoe Esc Mk2 1600 15:12 08:48 04:51 26:42 08:54   3:19:35 0:39:03 B10 – 9
55 68 John Jackson/Bob Brown Sierra 4×4 Cos 15:38 08:51 04:52 27:53 09:17   3:19:44 0:39:12 N4 – 4
56 63 Robert Mathieson/Helen Leitch Sunbeam 1998 15:45 08:54 04:59 35:06 08:54   3:19:46 0:39:14 B11 – 13
57 77 Paul Marshall/Steve Hughes TR7 V8 15:52 09:15 05:11 27:59 09:23   3:20:15 0:39:43 B12 – 15
58 147 Alan Noble/David Crisp Sunbeam 1600 16:24 08:54 05:09 28:32 09:38   3:20:44 0:40:12 B10 – 10
59 121 Martin Kievers/David Mott Esc Mk1 1993 17:05 09:55 05:21 29:17 10:01   3:22:00 0:41:28 B11 – 14
60 119 Stephen Birtwhistle/Peter Metcalfe Escort 1998 16:16 09:19 05:07 28:49 09:27   3:22:45 0:42:13 B11 – 15
61 136 Gareth Frank/Dick Wardle Nova 1300 16:36 09:33 05:18 29:20 09:25   3:24:00 0:43:28 B9 – 3
62 126 Frank Pinder/Graham Shee Escort RS1998 16:02 09:07 05:04 28:23 09:05   3:24:13 0:43:41 B11 – 16
63 93 Ian Barclay/Pete Trace 205 GTi 16:43 09:22 05:02 28:04 09:30   3:24:26 0:43:54 B10 – 11
64 109 Graham Hargrave/Malcolm Smithson Corolla 1588 15:50 09:20 05:12 29:20 09:14   3:25:15 0:44:44 B10 – 12
65 75 """Magic"" McCombie/Russell Blood" Saab 99 2000 16:21 09:23 05:16 28:34 09:11   3:26:05 0:45:33 B11 – 17
66 94 Dave Goodwin/Peter Wilcock Astra GSi 16:16 09:22 05:08 29:24 09:27   3:26:22 0:45:50 B11 – 18
67 143 Dave Riley/Andy Austwick Esc Mk4 2.1rwd 16:49 09:41 05:21 28:36 09:27   3:26:51 0:46:19 B12 – 16
68 110 Bill Langford/Tommy Patterson Astra GTE 17:11 09:20 05:11 31:20 10:02   3:27:07 0:46:36 B11 – 19
69 96 Tim Baker/Tim Hobbs Sunbeam 2000 16:59 10:11 05:17 30:24 09:47   3:27:38 0:47:06 B11 – 20
70 123 Mike Dallaway/Dave Hounslow Esc Mk2 1297 16:11 09:40 05:19 30:50 09:58   3:27:54 0:47:22 B9 – 4
71 88 Murdo Morrison/Alister Campbell Astra 2000 16:00 09:08 05:08 29:43 10:04 04:00 3:29:36 0:49:04 A7 – 4
72 90 Allan Cameron/Ian Fraser Esc Mk2 1998 15:46 09:18 05:20 36:31 09:38   3:29:57 0:49:25 B11 – 21
73 87 Gavin Rogers/Tom Peddle Escort RS2000 16:43 09:34 05:36 32:45 10:57   3:30:15 0:49:43 N3 – 4
74 132 John Harrison/Mike Smith Saab 99 15:41 09:09 05:08 39:13 09:49   3:30:23 0:49:51 B11 – 22
75 101 Kevin Haselden/Bill Cook Peugeot 106 17:08 10:00 05:22 29:25 09:21   3:30:33 0:50:01 N1 – 1
76 138 Brian MacPhaill/Harry MacLean Nova GSi 17:16 09:35 05:18 29:51 10:22   3:30:58 0:50:26 B10 – 13
77 142 Annabel Tennant/Dave Tennant 205 GTi 1580 17:25 09:48 05:20 30:02 09:45   3:31:15 0:50:43 A6 – 4
78 129 Kevin Lomax/Nigel Long 205XS 1360 18:09 10:10 05:37 30:00 09:56   3:32:41 0:52:09 B10 – 14
79 7 Willie Paterson/Euan O'Neill Esc Mk 2 1998 15:37 09:16 05:07 26:39 09:34   3:33:54 0:53:22 B11 – 23
80 146 Iain Campbell/Iain Campbell Jnr Nova 1300 17:54 09:54 05:28 29:24 09:23   3:34:57 0:54:25 B9 – 5
81 107 Brian Otridge/Chris Aslett Rover 116i 15:13 17:00 04:52 43:38 10:19   3:36:57 0:56:25 B10 – 15
82 125 Lock Horsburgh/Paddy McKay Nova 1300 17:08 09:48 05:30 30:27 12:14   3:37:13 0:56:41 B9 – 6
83 89 Phil Ward/Mark Simpson Nova GTE 17:32 10:05 05:31 34:41 09:31   3:40:08 0:59:36 B10 – 16
84 149 Norman Walker/George Myatt Sunbeam 1600 17:20 09:53 05:28 30:00 09:32   3:41:09 1:00:37 B10 – 17
85 148 Andy Blower/Mags Brown Mini 1293 18:50 10:42 05:44 32:24 10:42   3:47:29 1:06:57 B9 – 7
86 139 Andy Rhodes/Chris Melling Mini 1293 18:46 10:46 05:49 32:36 10:34   3:48:44 1:08:12 B9 – 8
87 150 Dougie McPhee/Gordon MacNiven Nova 1.3SR 17:05 10:14 05:42 29:04 09:40   3:49:04 1:08:32 B9 – 9
88 120 Gareth Williams/Paul Rusted Escort RS2100 19:12 10:59 06:01 34:43 11:19   3:53:05 1:12:33 B12 – 17
89 48 Andy Wilson/John MacArthur Mini 1293 19:29 11:08 05:47 32:13 11:01   3:53:36 1:13:04 B9 – 10
90 137 Gordon Pirie/Les Moughtin Lada Riva 19:36 11:03 05:50 45:00 10:49   3:56:14 1:15:42 B10 – 18
91 151 Julie Allan/Linda Brown Escort 1598 21:17 12:33 06:57 39:24 12:28   4:36:51 1:56:19 B10 – 19

 

Leave a Reply