2005 Trophy Rally Results

This is the Trophy Rally results from the 2005 Tunnock’s Tour of Mull. If you would like a copy for prining out, please click on the link below to download the file:
Download Complete Results Booklet by clicking here Trophy Rally Results for Printing

Get Adobe Reader by clicking HERE This file is an Adobe Acrobat (.pdf) file. If you can’t open the file, you may need to download and install the free of charge Adobe Acrobat Reader. This can be obtained from Adobe by clicking HERE.

Trophy Rally, Final Results, End of Friday Afternoon

Pos Car Driver/Navigator Car St 8 St 9 St 10 St 11 St 12 St 13 St 14 Pens Total Differ Class
1 1 Duffy/Duffy Escort Mk2 2000   03:56 10:38 03:53 07:45       00:26:12   C – 1
2 6 Bonniwell/Rae Escort Mk2 2000   04:12 11:12 04:10 07:45       00:27:19 01:07 C – 2
3 43 Woodward/Ikin Escort GAC 2000   04:26 11:48 04:18 07:45       00:28:27 02:15 C – 3
4 67 Cowe/Robson Escort Mk2 2400   04:24 11:58 04:23 07:45       00:28:30 02:18 D – 1
5 75 McKenna/Kierans Starlet 1600   04:24 12:04 04:19 07:45       00:28:32 02:20 B – 1
6 35 Morgan/Skellern Escort Mk2 2000   04:33 11:55 04:25 07:45       00:28:38 02:26 C – 4
7 101 Hagen/Hagan Evo 6   04:35 12:20 04:26 07:45       00:29:06 02:54 DE – 1
8 85 MacLeod/MacGillivray 205 rwd 1300   04:31 12:25 04:27 07:45       00:29:08 02:56 A – 1
9 99 Smith/Melling Astra 2000   04:35 12:29 04:29 07:45       00:29:18 03:06 C – 5
10 153 Curry/Talbot 205 GTi 1900   04:47 12:41 04:40 07:45       00:29:53 03:41 C – 6
11 135 Dalgliesh/Harkness Escort Cosworth   04:52 13:08 04:50 07:45       00:30:35 04:23 D – 2
12 131 Gray/Jenkins Peugeot 106   04:59 13:27 04:51 07:45       00:31:02 04:50 A – 2
13 25 McQueen/Shanks Evo 7   04:18 11:33 04:10 07:45       00:27:46 01:34 DE – 2

Trophy Rally, Final Results, End of Saturday Night

Pos Car Driver/Navigator Car St 15 St 16 St 17 St 18 St 19 Pens Total Differ Class
1 6 Willie Bonniwell/Kevin Rae Escort Mk2 2000 21:01 07:05 04:15 07:33 13:08   00:53:02   C – 1
2 50 Ian Chadwick/PJ O’Dowd 106 GTi 1600 22:53 07:32 04:32 08:08 13:46   00:56:51 03:49 B – 1
3 76 Derek Carless/Dave Stocking 205 1900 23:21 07:31 04:36 08:09 14:29   00:58:06 05:04 C – 2
4 85 Brian MacLeod/Ewan MacGillivray 205 rwd 1300 23:46 07:48 04:48 08:36 14:44   00:59:42 06:40 A – 1
5 75 Jim McKenna/Arthur Kierans Starlet 1600 23:46 07:53 04:32 08:29 15:28   01:00:08 07:06 B – 2
6 67 John Cowe/Dave Robson Escort Mk2 2400 23:06 09:40 04:38 08:14 14:38   01:00:16 07:14 D – 1
7 35 Neil Morgan/Mark Skellern Escort Mk2 2000 23:15 07:23 04:35 08:14 14:26 03:00 01:00:53 07:51 C – 3
8 101 Damien Hagen/Stephen Hagan Evo 6 24:27 08:04 04:45 08:35 15:14   01:01:05 08:03 DE – 1
9 94 Stevie Brown/Garry Muir Nova 1600 25:31 08:20 05:15 09:00 15:22   01:03:28 10:26 B – 3
10 153 Mike Curry/Lindsay Talbot 205 GTi 1900 25:32 08:12 05:20 09:25 16:44   01:05:13 12:11 C – 4
11 132 Bill Langford/Tom Paterson Astra 2000 26:56 08:34 05:22 09:37 16:57   01:07:26 14:24 C – 5
12 131 Fergus Gray/Martin Jenkins Peugeot 106 27:40 08:41 05:37 10:07 17:14   01:09:19 16:17 A – 2
13 156 Heather MacCrone/John MacCrone Corsa 1400 28:52 08:53 05:51 10:33 16:30   01:10:39 17:37 A – 3
14 1 Calum Duffy/Del Duffy Escort Mk2 2000 20:38 06:48 04:12 07:31     00:39:09   C – 6

2005 Awards

This is the final awards for the 2005 Tunnock’s Tour of Mull Rally

Award No. Driver/Co-Driver Car Class Total Time Posn Difference
First 4 James MacGillivray/Ian Fraser Impreza 2000 D 02:25:53 1
Second 5 John Cope/Tony Cope Subaru WRC D 02:28:07 2 00:02:14
Third 21 Denis Biggerstaff/Graham Thomson Subaru WRC D 02:29:23 3 00:03:30
Fourth 11 Eddie O’Donnell Jnr/Eddie O’Donnell Snr Escort Mk2 2300 D 02:29:42 4 00:03:49
Fifth 3 Tony Bardy/Reg Smith Sunny GTi-R D 02:29:45 5 00:03:52
First in Class A 95 Duggie Ingram/Olum MacCrone Mini 1380 A 02:45:11 22 00:19:18
Second in Class A 128 Mark Constantine/Andrew Constantine Corsa 1400 A 02:45:19 23 00:19:26
Third in Class A 108 Matthew Tarbutt/John Bennett Nova 1300 A 02:48:14 30 00:22:21
First in Class B 70 Iain Grubb/Louise Sutherland 106 GTi 1600 B 02:37:24 10 00:11:31
Second in Class B 37 Mike Storrar/Weazel Currie Anglia 1600 B 02:39:36 14 00:13:43
Third in Class B 78 Chris Paton/Dave Cabena Nova 1600 B 02:47:50 29 00:21:57
First in Class C 24 Doug Weir/Duncan Brown Escort Mk2 2000 C 02:35:23 6 00:09:30
Second in Class C 34 Dave Hopwood/Paul Grattidge Escort RS2000 C 02:37:07 9 00:11:14
Third in Class C 63 Graham Wilcock/Donna Harper Manta GTE C 02:39:12 13 00:13:19
First in Class D 32 Lyndon Barton/Johnny Vance Subaru WRC D 02:36:11 7 00:10:18
Second in Class D 23 George MacDonald/Ian Nichol Impreza 555 D 02:36:45 8 00:10:52
Third in Class D 30 John Marshall/Graham Lewis Impreza 2000 D 02:38:00 11 00:12:07
First Group N 56 Chris Woodcock/Heidi Winstanley Evo 5 DE 02:39:47 15 00:13:54
Last Finisher 160 Brian Watson/Jody Watson Mini 970s A 03:26:18 68 01:00:25
Best Scottish 23 George MacDonald/Ian Nichol Impreza 555 D 02:36:45 8 00:10:52
Best Mull 42 Cameron Maclean/Alastair Fraser Escort Mk2 2000 C 02:41:38 19 00:15:45
Best Welsh 26 Martin Healer/Martin Pettitt Escort WRC D 02:39:05 12 00:13:12
Best Lancashire 51 Tugs Sherrington/Sam Bould Escort Mk2 2000 C 02:45:27 24 00:19:34
Best Yorkshire 63 Graham Wilcock/Donna Harper Manta GTE C 02:39:12 13 00:13:19
Best Newcomer 66 Gerry Cassidy/Paul Sheridan Escort G3 2000 C 02:45:03 21 00:19:10
Best Scottish Newcomer 152 Gerry Kangley/Sandy Buchanan Nova 1300 A 03:04:26 57 00:38:33
Best Mixed Crew 37 Mike Storrar/Weazel Currie Anglia 1600 B 02:39:36 14 00:13:43
Best RAFMSA Crew 65 Allan Mackay/Simon Mills Anglia WRC 1600 B 02:54:59 41 00:29:06
Best Presented Car 57 Geoff Wright/Chris Sanderson Nissan Almera C      
Best Entertainer 34 Dave Hopwood/Paul Grattidge Escort RS2000 C 02:37:07 9 00:11:14
Shell Worthy Award 128 Mark Constantine/Andrew Constantine Corsa 1400 A 02:45:19 23 00:19:26
Service Crew 107 Brian, Steve, Paul & Peter TR7 V8 D 02:58:41 49 00:32:48
Spirit of the Rally 156 The Bear Cubs of Dervaig – Steve Davies Corsa 1400 A    
Services to the Rally   Neil Calvert / Arlene Cookson Course Car      
Saturday Afternoon Trophy 1 Calum Duffy/Del Duffy Escort Mk2 2000 C 00:26:12  
Saturday Night Trophy 6 Willie Bonniwell/Kevin Rae Escort Mk2 2000 C 00:53:02  
Team Award   Glengorm Rascals 11, 21, 24   07:34:28  

2005 Final Results

This is the final results for the finishers on the 2005 Tunnock’s Tour of Mull Rally

Pos Car Driver/Navigator Car St 15 St 16 St 17 St 18 St 19 Pens Total Differ Class
1 4 James MacGillivray/Ian Fraser Impreza 2000 20:49 07:02 04:04 07:14 12:25   02:25:53   D – 1
2 5 John Cope/Tony Cope Subaru WRC 20:34 06:48 04:09 07:32 12:37   02:28:07 02:14 D – 2
3 21 Denis Biggerstaff/Graham Thomson Subaru WRC 21:29 06:55 04:08 07:32 13:12   02:29:23 03:30 D – 3
4 11 Eddie O’Donnell Jnr/Eddie O’Donnell Snr Escort Mk2 2300 21:21 07:04 04:18 07:47 12:54   02:29:42 03:49 D – 4
5 3 Tony Bardy/Reg Smith Sunny GTi-R 21:11 07:01 04:08 07:30 13:07   02:29:45 03:52 D – 5
6 24 Doug Weir/Duncan Brown Escort Mk2 2000 21:34 07:19 04:16 07:47 13:30   02:35:23 09:30 C – 1
7 32 Lyndon Barton/Johnny Vance Subaru WRC 22:13 07:15 04:34 08:10 13:53   02:36:11 10:18 D – 6
8 23 George MacDonald/Ian Nichol Impreza 555 22:44 07:20 04:21 08:04 13:48   02:36:45 10:52 D – 7
9 34 Dave Hopwood/Paul Grattidge Escort RS2000 22:18 10:00 04:29 08:10 13:48   02:37:07 11:14 C – 2
10 70 Iain Grubb/Louise Sutherland 106 GTi 1600 22:16 07:26 04:27 08:03 13:53   02:37:24 11:31 B – 1
11 30 John Marshall/Graham Lewis Impreza 2000 22:58 07:32 04:30 08:08 13:53   02:38:00 12:07 D – 8
12 26 Martin Healer/Martin Pettitt Escort WRC 22:59 07:32 04:28 08:00 13:53   02:39:05 13:12 D – 9
13 63 Graham Wilcock/Donna Harper Manta GTE 22:31 07:30 04:23 07:57 13:50   02:39:12 13:19 C – 3
14 37 Mike Storrar/Weazel Currie Anglia 1600 22:51 07:35 04:29 08:01 13:53   02:39:36 13:43 B – 2
15 56 Chris Woodcock/Heidi Winstanley Evo 5 22:54 07:31 04:33 08:08 13:53   02:39:47 13:54 DE – 1
16 20 Pat Johnson/Graham Harper Impreza 2000 26:57 07:28 04:20 07:52 13:53   02:39:54 14:01 D – 10
17 49 Curly Haigh/Sally Peacock Escort Mk1 2000 22:54 07:35 04:36 08:22 14:21   02:40:41 14:48 C – 4
18 46 Alan Gardiner/Robin Nicolson Escort Mk2 2000 22:39 07:43 04:34 08:23 14:09   02:41:30 15:37 C – 5
19 42 Cameron Maclean/Alastair Fraser Escort Mk2 2000 22:06 07:20 04:23 07:52 13:37   02:41:38 15:45 C – 6
20 72 Mike Russell/Richard Wardle Impreza 2000 24:08 07:57 04:36 08:28 14:22   02:44:59 19:06 DE – 2
21 66 Gerry Cassidy/Paul Sheridan Escort G3 2000 23:42 07:48 04:34 08:17 14:36   02:45:03 19:10 C – 7
22 95 Duggie Ingram/Olum MacCrone Mini 1380 23:25 07:53 04:38 08:22 13:55   02:45:11 19:18 A – 1
23 128 Mark Constantine/Andrew Constantine Corsa 1400 23:47 07:59 04:45 08:28 14:21   02:45:19 19:26 A – 2
24 51 Tugs Sherrington/Sam Bould Escort Mk2 2000 22:15 07:31 04:30 08:05 14:27   02:45:27 19:34 C – 8
25 64 Ian Woodward/Rich Pover Escort GAC 2000 23:56 07:43 04:48 08:49 15:28   02:46:45 20:52 C – 9
26 82 Alistair Wilson/Brian Grant Escort Mk2 2000 24:10 08:01 04:45 08:31 14:50   02:46:59 21:06 C – 10
27 87 Angus Mathieson/Marion Mathieson Astra 2000 23:32 07:38 05:00 08:27 14:09   02:47:13 21:20 C – 11
28 92 Jim McDowall/Eric McClurg Avenger 2200 23:47 07:55 04:48 08:41 14:40   02:47:34 21:41 D – 11
29 78 Chris Paton/Dave Cabena Nova 1600 23:57 08:00 04:52 08:39 14:53   02:47:50 21:57 B – 3
30 108 Matthew Tarbutt/John Bennett Nova 1300 24:04 08:03 04:47 08:26 14:08   02:48:14 22:21 A – 3
31 59 Chris Tooze/Jo Tooze Corsa Maxi 22:31 07:19 04:36 08:09 14:05   02:49:07 23:14 B – 4
32 113 Donald Brown/Alex Brown Nova 2000 24:06 07:41 04:49 08:35 15:15   02:49:40 23:47 C – 12
33 84 Alan McLaughlin/Lesley Bailey Puma 1400 23:52 07:38 04:43 08:28 15:07   02:49:47 23:54 A – 4
34 98 Gordon Milne/Paul Watson Corsa GSi 1600 24:36 08:33 04:53 08:45 14:49   02:50:07 24:14 B – 5
35 79 Alan Kirby/Colin Burley Impreza 2000 24:35 08:07 05:00 09:04 15:35   02:51:39 25:46 D – 12
36 115 Dave Riley/Matt Powell Astra GTE 24:31 08:01 04:46 08:44 14:59   02:51:58 26:05 C – 13
37 80 John Cockburn/George Bream Tomcat 100RR 24:39 08:02 04:51 08:44 15:05   02:51:59 26:06 D – 13
38 122 Mark Skillicorn/Karl Hughes Escort Cosworth 24:25 07:50 04:52 08:32 15:09   02:52:18 26:25 D – 14
39 83 Alasdair Ingram/Shona Ingram Corsa 1600 23:29 07:45 04:51 08:38 14:45   02:52:19 26:26 B – 6
40 116 Dave Thomas/Louise Thomas Mini 1300 25:11 08:13 05:18 09:22 15:16   02:53:45 27:52 A – 5
41 65 Allan Mackay/Simon Mills Anglia WRC 1600 25:33 08:24 04:51 09:02 15:40   02:54:59 29:06 B – 7
42 138 Paul Redford/Nick Chapman Nova 1600 25:07 08:11 05:00 08:56 15:44   02:55:21 29:28 B – 8
43 105 Mike Dunning/Ed Dentice Escort RS2000 24:39 08:02 04:56 08:53 14:58   02:55:31 29:38 C – 14
44 114 Ken Headspeath/James Fairbairns Escort Mk1 2000 25:04 07:57 05:01 09:08 15:42   02:56:28 30:35 C – 15
45 123 Paul Blackburn/Alexis Harper Corsa 1400 25:08 08:40 05:12 09:26 16:06   02:57:31 31:38 A – 6
46 102 Grant Fleming/Fergus Loudon Escort Mk2 2000 32:15 07:47 04:40 08:28 14:25   02:57:36 31:43 C – 16
47 146 Norman Macphail/Neil McVicar Corsa GSi 25:03 08:19 04:47 08:24 15:44   02:57:43 31:50 C – 17
48 130 John Harrison/Peter Lumsden Renault 5 Turbo 25:17 08:25 05:03 08:57 16:10   02:58:00 32:07 D – 15
49 107 Paul Marshall/Shaun Hughes TR7 V8 24:30 08:00 04:55 09:04 14:55 08:00 02:58:41 32:48 D – 16
50 133 Carol MacCrone/James MacCrone Mini 1275 25:37 08:36 05:29 09:47 15:17   03:01:04 35:11 A – 7
51 159 Mark Runciman/Ewan Towart Nova GTE 26:03 08:36 05:10 09:17 15:45   03:01:18 35:25 B – 9
52 144 Richard Egger/Pat Egger Nova 2000 26:07 08:17 05:18 09:36 16:55   03:01:25 35:32 C – 18
53 158 Tony Jones/Billy MacGregor Escort RS1600i 26:40 08:26 05:14 09:28 16:11   03:01:38 35:45 B – 10
54 100 Simon Rigby/Nigel Gilbride Escort Mk2 2000 25:20 08:17 05:01 09:15 16:24   03:01:52 35:59 C – 19
55 141 Ian Noble/Alan Noble Avenger 1600 25:11 07:49 05:04 09:18 16:00 04:00 03:02:31 36:38 B – 11
56 109 John Bennie/Haggis Gilmour Corsa 1400 26:01 08:30 05:04 09:13 15:36   03:03:19 37:26 A – 8
57 152 Gerry Kangley/Sandy Buchanan Nova 1300 26:30 08:26 05:20 09:46 16:55   03:04:26 38:33 A – 9
58 90 Pete Gibson/David Gibson Nova GTE 25:32 08:11 05:10 08:57 15:27   03:04:59 39:06 B – 12
59 150 Alan Cowan/Lock Horsburgh 106 XSi 27:09 08:41 05:09 09:31 17:13   03:05:40 39:47 A – 10
60 140 Pierre Newton/Dan Simcock 205 GTi 1900 27:10 08:38 05:41 10:02 17:20   03:06:29 40:36 C – 20
61 81 Neil Mashiter/Katy Mashiter Escort Mk2 2000 26:55 08:47 05:27 10:19 17:14   03:08:14 42:21 C – 21
62 157 Chris Pedley (Jnr)/Chris Pedley (Snr) Suzuki Swift 26:31 08:24 05:18 09:45 16:52   03:08:43 42:50 A – 11
63 137 Nicola Harper/Rocky Hudson Felicia 1300 27:19 09:17 05:15 09:50 17:40   03:08:50 42:57 A – 12
64 139 Chris Stothard/Phil Coulby Nova 1400 28:03 09:20 05:43 10:30 18:19   03:12:28 46:35 A – 13
65 119 Phil Merrills/William Kelly Astra 1400 33:00 08:52 05:24 09:45 16:25   03:14:26 48:33 A – 14
66 143 Chris Mills/Jeremy Swann Escort Mk2 2000 28:01 08:49 05:39 10:27 18:34   03:14:57 49:04 D – 17
67 120 Gregg Lithgow/Gordon Gray Sunbeam 1600 31:26 09:37 06:38 12:29 18:47   03:24:20 58:27 B – 13
68 160 Brian Watson/Jody Watson Mini 970s 30:36 09:47 06:05 11:31 18:52   03:26:18 00:25 A – 15