Award Eligibilities – 2007 Tour of Mull

To save any confusion at signing on and any embarrasing moments at results and Prizegiving, please double check your classes & eligilibilities for Awards. Any changes may be made on your entry details by clicking on the "Edit 2007 Entry" in the left hand user menu.

CLASSES
The event will have classes as follows:

  • Class A Up to 1400cc
  • Class B 1401 to 1600cc
  • Class C 1601 to 2000cc
  • Class D 2001cc and over

Cars with forced induction (i.e. Turbochargers and / or Superchargers) will have their capacity increased by 70% for classification purposes.
 
Highest Placed Group ‘N’ Car Not Winning Any Other Award
 The Adrian (Shades) Minshaw Trophy,
Open to all crews entered in “Group N” vehicles
 
Best Performance by a Crew Resident in Lancashire
 Driver     – Evening Telegraph Trophy.
 Navigator – Liam Robinson Memorial Trophy.
Only open to crews who are current residents in the Red Rose County

Best Performance by a Crew Resident in Scotland
 Driver  – David MacBrayne Hebridean Trophy.
 Navigator – Strathclyde Regional Council Trophy.
Only open to crews who  are current residents in Scotland

Best Performance by a Crew Resident on Mull
 Driver    – Alexander MacLean Trophy.
 Navigator – Lord MacLean Trophy
As suggested, both crew members to be Mull residents (holiday homes excluded!)

Best Performance by a Clitheroe and District Motor Club Crew
  Driver  – Ribble Industrial Estates Trophy.
  Navigator – Tom Turnbull Trophy
Fully paid up members should only tick this box.
 
Best Performance by a Crew Resident in Yorkshire
  Driver  – The White Rose Trophy .
  Navigator – Doug Mault Trophy.
Only open to crews who are current residents in the White Rose County

Newcomer Category
   The MacKay's Garage Trophy
Only  open to crews, both of which are competing in the Tour of Mull for the first time
 
Best Mull Newcomer
  The James A Davies Memorial Rose Bowl
Only open to first time driver resident on Mull

Best Performance by a Scottish Newcomer Crew
  The Anne Wilson Memorial Trophy
Only open to newcomer crews who are current residents in Scotland

Best Performance by a Welsh Driver
  Taff ‘s Trophy
Welsh born drivers only

Best Performance by a R.A.F.M.S.A. Crew Driver/Co-Driver
  The Brian Otridge Trophy.
Open to RAF members only – see Mr. Ottridge

The Shell Worthy Performance Award
This is a discretionary award for which suggestions are warmly invited, after the event.
  
Best Performance by a Ladies/Mixed Crew
 Mike King Trophy
As suggested (no cheating please!)

Best Presented Car
 The Laurence Willis Memorial Trophy.
Chosen by our MSA scrutineers

Spirit of the Rally Award
 The Duart Trophy.
This is a discretionary award for which suggestions are warmly invited, after the event.

Team Awards
 Engraved awards to drivers and navigators in the winning team of three cars.
Entries may be made at Signing On.

Service Crew Awards
 The Gary Bratt Memorial Trophy + £30 (Graeme Wood) and £30 (Paul Marshall)
This is a discretionary award for which suggestions are warmly invited, after the event.

Services To The Rally Award
 The John Easson Memorial Trophy
This is a discretionary award for which suggestions are warmly invited, after the event.

The John Easson Scholarship Trophy
 The John Easson Scholarship
To the winner of the scholarship
 
Best Entertainer
 The Mallard Trophy to be held for one year.
This is a discretionary award for which suggestions are warmly invited, after the event.

The Last Finisher
 The ‘Ultimate’ award.
Everyone has an entry in this one!

Leave a Reply