2008 Final Awards

This is the Final Awards from the 2008 Tunnock's Tour of Mull. If you would like a copy for prining out, please click on the link below to download the file:
Download Complete Results Booklet by clicking here Final Awards for Printing

Get Adobe Reader by clicking HERE This file is an Adobe Acrobat (.pdf) file. If you can't open the file, you may need to download and install the free of charge Adobe Acrobat Reader. This can be obtained from Adobe by clicking HERE.

2008 Tunnock's Tour of Mull Final Awards

Award No. Driver/Co-Driver Car Class Total Time Posn Difference
First 5 Paul MacKinnon/Daniel Barritt Subaru Impreza D 02:17:17 1  
Second 2 Calum Duffy/Iain Duffy Ford Escort Mk2 D 02:17:26 2 00:00:09
Third 16 Willie Bonniwell/Kevin Rae Subaru Impreza D 02:24:18 3 00:07:01
Fourth 7 James MacGillivray/Ian Fraser Ford Escort Mk2 D 02:25:18 4 00:08:01
Fifth 12 Tristan Pye/Kirsty Riddick Subaru Impreza N11 DN 02:26:24 5 00:09:07
First in Class A 80 Alan McLaughlin/Paul Beaton Ford Puma Kitcar A 02:49:51 44 00:32:34
Second in Class A 92 Donald Brown Snr/Alec Brown Talbot Sunbeam Suzuki A 02:50:44 45 00:33:27
Third in Class A 117 Stephen Thompson/Rhoda MacKinnon Vauxhall Nova A 02:51:21 47 00:34:04
First in Class B 47 Iain MacKenzie/Angus MacKenzie Peugeot 106 Cup Car B 02:32:53 11 00:15:36
Second in Class B 78 John MacCrone/Peter MacCrone Peugeot 205 GTI B 02:34:25 13 00:17:08
Third in Class B 52 Jim Mc Kenna/Thomas Treanor Toyota Starlet B 02:37:37 23 00:20:20
First in Class C 49 Kris Hall/Richard Millener Ford Fiesta S.T C 02:26:45 6 00:09:28
Second in Class C 44 Chris (Curly) Haigh/Sally Peacock Ford Escort Mk1 C 02:36:53 20 00:19:36
Third in Class C 38 Grum Willcock/Donna Harper Opel Manta GTE C 02:37:26 22 00:20:09
First in Class D 9 Tony Bardy/Reg Smith Nissan Sunny GTI R D 02:26:53 7 00:09:36
Second in Class D 19 David Miller/Andrew Bailey Subaru Impreza D 02:30:37 8 00:13:20
Third in Class D 27 Tugs Sherrington/Sam Bould Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 4 D 02:32:00 9 00:14:43
First Group N 23 Wayne Sisson/Daniel Stone Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 DN 02:32:29 10 00:15:12
Last Finisher 135 Lee Jones/Phillip Martin Talbot Sunbeam B 03:24:30 85 01:07:13
Best Scottish 14 Eddie O'Donnell Jnr/Simon Proud Ford Escort RS Mk2 D 02:33:41 12 00:16:24
Best Mull 78 John MacCrone/Peter MacCrone Peugeot 205 GTI B 02:34:25 13 00:17:08
Best Welsh              
Best Lancashire 27 Tugs Sherrington/Sam Bould Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 4 D 02:32:00 9 00:14:43
Best Clitheroe 76 Ian Dawes/Gary Dawes BMW Mini Cooper S D 02:51:27 48 00:34:10
Best Yorkshire 26 Tim Stell/Mike Yates Subaru Impreza D 02:35:26 18 00:18:09
Best Newcomer 43 Steve Cressey/Ben Cressey Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 4 D 02:37:01 21 00:19:44
Best Scottish Newcomer 145 Martin Page/Alan Bennett BMW Mini Cooper S D 02:52:02 51 00:34:45
Best Mull Newcomer              
Best Mixed Crew 15 John Swinscoe/Paula Swinscoe Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 DN 02:35:09 15 00:17:52
Best RAFMSA Crew              
Best Presented Car 71 Matthew Tarbutt/John Bennett Vauxhall Nova Mk1 A      
Best Entertainer 78 John MacCrone/Peter MacCrone Peugeot 205 GTI B 02:34:25 13 00:17:08
Shell Worthy Award 84 Jonathan Mounsey/Richard Wardle Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6 D 02:45:38 38 00:28:21
Service Crew 00 Alistair Wells & David Hobson Car 00 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 3 DN      
Spirit of the Rally   Peter Henness, Stage Commander ST8&9 (& Stages 5 & 13)          
Services to the Rally   Jack McKellar, Chief Medical Officer          
Saturday Afternoon Trophy 3 Dougi Hall/Steve Clark Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 9 D 00:09:11    
Saturday Night Trophy 91 Alan Kirby/Colin Burley Subaru Impreza RA D 01:00:05    
Team Award   Yokohama Cars: 5, 12, 22   07:24:06    

Leave a Reply