2005 Awards

This is the final awards for the 2005 Tunnock’s Tour of Mull Rally

Award No. Driver/Co-Driver Car Class Total Time Posn Difference
First 4 James MacGillivray/Ian Fraser Impreza 2000 D 02:25:53 1
Second 5 John Cope/Tony Cope Subaru WRC D 02:28:07 2 00:02:14
Third 21 Denis Biggerstaff/Graham Thomson Subaru WRC D 02:29:23 3 00:03:30
Fourth 11 Eddie O’Donnell Jnr/Eddie O’Donnell Snr Escort Mk2 2300 D 02:29:42 4 00:03:49
Fifth 3 Tony Bardy/Reg Smith Sunny GTi-R D 02:29:45 5 00:03:52
First in Class A 95 Duggie Ingram/Olum MacCrone Mini 1380 A 02:45:11 22 00:19:18
Second in Class A 128 Mark Constantine/Andrew Constantine Corsa 1400 A 02:45:19 23 00:19:26
Third in Class A 108 Matthew Tarbutt/John Bennett Nova 1300 A 02:48:14 30 00:22:21
First in Class B 70 Iain Grubb/Louise Sutherland 106 GTi 1600 B 02:37:24 10 00:11:31
Second in Class B 37 Mike Storrar/Weazel Currie Anglia 1600 B 02:39:36 14 00:13:43
Third in Class B 78 Chris Paton/Dave Cabena Nova 1600 B 02:47:50 29 00:21:57
First in Class C 24 Doug Weir/Duncan Brown Escort Mk2 2000 C 02:35:23 6 00:09:30
Second in Class C 34 Dave Hopwood/Paul Grattidge Escort RS2000 C 02:37:07 9 00:11:14
Third in Class C 63 Graham Wilcock/Donna Harper Manta GTE C 02:39:12 13 00:13:19
First in Class D 32 Lyndon Barton/Johnny Vance Subaru WRC D 02:36:11 7 00:10:18
Second in Class D 23 George MacDonald/Ian Nichol Impreza 555 D 02:36:45 8 00:10:52
Third in Class D 30 John Marshall/Graham Lewis Impreza 2000 D 02:38:00 11 00:12:07
First Group N 56 Chris Woodcock/Heidi Winstanley Evo 5 DE 02:39:47 15 00:13:54
Last Finisher 160 Brian Watson/Jody Watson Mini 970s A 03:26:18 68 01:00:25
Best Scottish 23 George MacDonald/Ian Nichol Impreza 555 D 02:36:45 8 00:10:52
Best Mull 42 Cameron Maclean/Alastair Fraser Escort Mk2 2000 C 02:41:38 19 00:15:45
Best Welsh 26 Martin Healer/Martin Pettitt Escort WRC D 02:39:05 12 00:13:12
Best Lancashire 51 Tugs Sherrington/Sam Bould Escort Mk2 2000 C 02:45:27 24 00:19:34
Best Yorkshire 63 Graham Wilcock/Donna Harper Manta GTE C 02:39:12 13 00:13:19
Best Newcomer 66 Gerry Cassidy/Paul Sheridan Escort G3 2000 C 02:45:03 21 00:19:10
Best Scottish Newcomer 152 Gerry Kangley/Sandy Buchanan Nova 1300 A 03:04:26 57 00:38:33
Best Mixed Crew 37 Mike Storrar/Weazel Currie Anglia 1600 B 02:39:36 14 00:13:43
Best RAFMSA Crew 65 Allan Mackay/Simon Mills Anglia WRC 1600 B 02:54:59 41 00:29:06
Best Presented Car 57 Geoff Wright/Chris Sanderson Nissan Almera C      
Best Entertainer 34 Dave Hopwood/Paul Grattidge Escort RS2000 C 02:37:07 9 00:11:14
Shell Worthy Award 128 Mark Constantine/Andrew Constantine Corsa 1400 A 02:45:19 23 00:19:26
Service Crew 107 Brian, Steve, Paul & Peter TR7 V8 D 02:58:41 49 00:32:48
Spirit of the Rally 156 The Bear Cubs of Dervaig – Steve Davies Corsa 1400 A    
Services to the Rally   Neil Calvert / Arlene Cookson Course Car      
Saturday Afternoon Trophy 1 Calum Duffy/Del Duffy Escort Mk2 2000 C 00:26:12  
Saturday Night Trophy 6 Willie Bonniwell/Kevin Rae Escort Mk2 2000 C 00:53:02  
Team Award   Glengorm Rascals 11, 21, 24   07:34:28  

Leave a Reply