2002 Interim Results, Friday Night

These are the results after 7 stages, at the end of the Friday Night Section of the 2002 Tour of Mull

Pos Car Driver/Navigator

Car

St 1 St 2 St 3 St 4 St 5 St 6 St 7 Pens Total Differ Class
1 12 Daniel Harper/Chris Campbell Mitsubishi Evo 6 07:07 11:42 09:12 02:54 02:51 04:24 07:47   00:45:57   D-1
2 1 Neil Mackinnon/Mike Stayte Subaru WRC 99 07:20 12:00 09:19 03:03 02:54 04:19 07:38   00:46:33 00:36 D-2
3 2 Callum Duffy/Del Duffy Escort Mk2 2500 07:18 12:12 09:38 03:06 03:02 04:22 07:41   00:47:19 01:22 D-3
4 5 John Cope/Tony Cope Escort Cosworth 07:16 12:20 09:44 03:02 03:05 04:37 08:08   00:48:12 02:15 D-4
5 6 Tony Bardy/Reg Smith Sunny GTi-R 07:33 12:30 09:44 02:58 02:53 04:35 08:26   00:48:39 02:42 D-5

6

47

Dave Taylor/Paul Barrett

Mitsubishi Evo 6

07:36

12:35

10:03

02:57

02:56

04:31

08:10

 

00:48:48

02:51

DE-1

7

23

Billy Bird/Plug Pulleyn

Sierra 4×4 T

07:45

12:38

09:44

03:10

03:04

04:25

08:09

 

00:48:55

02:58

D-6

8

19

John Swinscoe/Allan Whittaker

Escort Mk2 2000

07:43

12:40

09:38

03:05

03:03

04:40

08:23

 

00:49:12

03:15

C-1

9

30

Ian Colman/Neil Colman

Sunny GTi/R

07:48

13:01

09:59

03:03

03:02

04:28

08:08

 

00:49:29

03:32

D-7

10

34

Mark Durham/Andy Mort

Corsa Kit 1600

07:33

12:35

09:50

03:05

03:01

04:51

08:40

 

00:49:35

03:38

B-1

11

21

Doug Weir/Duncan Brown

Nova GSi 1600

07:50

12:52

09:55

03:05

03:00

04:44

08:22

 

00:49:48

03:51

B-2

12

7

Paul Kirtley/Jon Geldart

Subaru WRC 98

07:50

13:11

09:57

02:54

02:55

04:42

08:22

 

00:49:51

03:54

D-8

13

37

John Baird/Stan Quirk

Mitsubishi Evo 5

07:57

12:55

09:53

03:03

02:57

04:48

08:23

 

00:49:56

03:59

DE-2

14

22

Pat Johnson/Graham Harper

Impreza STi

08:01

12:51

10:07

03:01

03:00

04:44

08:28

 

00:50:12

04:15

D-9

15

28

Dave Miller/Andrew Bailey

Subaru Impreza

07:44

12:58

10:10

03:06

03:04

04:43

08:29

 

00:50:14

04:17

D-10

16

16

Willie Bonniwell/Allan MacDougall

Escort Mk2 2000

10:00

12:15

09:33

02:56

02:53

04:31

08:07

 

00:50:15

04:18

C-2

17

27

Brian Cameron/Jon Southall

Mitsubishi Evo 6

07:56

13:01

10:05

03:07

03:04

04:47

08:32

 

00:50:32

04:35

DE-3

18

15

Mark Jasper/Alan Snell

Mitsubishi Evo 6

07:52

12:59

10:23

03:04

03:01

04:47

08:30

 

00:50:36

04:39

DE-4

19

36

Tim Stell/Mike Yates

Escort Cosworth

07:58

12:58

10:28

03:02

03:07

04:42

08:22

 

00:50:37

04:40

D-11

20

8

John Cressey/Ian Grindrod

Astra 2000

08:21

13:02

09:55

03:09

03:04

04:45

08:29

 

00:50:45

04:48

C-3

21

17

Martin Healer/Alistair Douglas

Escort Cosworth

07:53

13:31

10:24

03:12

03:06

04:55

08:53

 

00:51:54

05:57

D-12

22

68

Derek Carless/Dave Stocking

205 GTi 1900

08:04

13:08

10:33

03:16

03:10

04:55

08:49

 

00:51:55

05:58

C-4

23

83

Mike Storrar/Weazel Currie

Anglia 1600

08:04

13:00

10:31

03:14

03:19

05:03

08:48

 

00:51:59

06:02

B-3

24

25

Mick Briant/Jayson Brown

Mitsubishi Evo 6

08:07

13:19

10:48

03:08

03:05

04:50

08:44

 

00:52:01

06:04

DE-5

25

18

Theo Bengry/Les Forsbrook

Impreza 555

08:08

13:35

10:39

03:04

03:03

04:54

08:51

 

00:52:14

06:17

D-13

26

39

Giles Brooksbank/Peter Nowell

Subaru Impreza

08:06

13:28

10:34

03:16

03:08

04:52

08:53

 

00:52:17

06:20

D-14

27

26

Steve Davies/Lesley Hastie

Escort Mk3 2000

08:13

13:28

10:22

03:21

03:23

05:01

08:42

 

00:52:30

06:33

C-5

28

10

Rob Davies/Neil Fraser

Mitsubishi Evo 5

07:51

13:37

10:41

03:13

03:08

04:54

09:08

 

00:52:32

06:35

D-15

29

66

Ian Chadwick/Graham Shiel

VW Polo 1400

08:03

13:19

10:50

03:11

03:05

05:01

09:06

 

00:52:35

06:38

A-1

30

42

Dave Hopwood/Paul Grattridge

Escort RS2000

09:01

13:17

10:42

03:09

03:05

04:51

08:31

00:10

00:52:46

06:49

C-6

31

86

Steven Cleary/Kerry Fairbairns

205 1600

07:58

13:13

10:28

03:17

03:23

05:13

09:29

 

00:53:01

07:04

B-4

32

96

Paul Miller/John Bennett

Sierra Cosworth

08:16

13:38

10:34

03:14

03:23

05:08

09:01

 

00:53:14

07:17

D-16

33

64

Dave Harris/Rich Hands

Escort Mk1 2000

08:13

13:24

10:48

03:41

03:12

04:58

09:02

 

00:53:18

07:21

C-7

34

54

Chris Tooze/Jo Tooze

Corsa GSi 1600

08:21

13:43

10:50

03:08

03:15

05:04

09:04

 

00:53:25

07:28

B-5

35

9

Stuart McQueen/Alistair Green

Subaru WRC

07:43

13:48

10:34

03:19

03:20

05:13

09:42

 

00:53:39

07:42

D-17

36

82

Cameron Maclean/Gordon MacFadyen

Escort Mk2 2100

08:29

14:02

10:51

03:24

03:23

04:57

08:57

 

00:54:03

08:06

D-18

37

121

Ian 'Ogg' Mackenzie/Angus Mackenzie

XR3i 2000

09:07

14:05

10:29

03:25

03:23

05:03

08:51

 

00:54:23

08:26

C-8

38

131

Dave Taylor/Chris Walker

Astra 1400

09:07

13:31

10:58

03:25

03:23

05:06

09:01

 

00:54:31

08:34

A-2

39

62

Chris Woodcock/Heidi Winstanley

Astra 2000

08:35

13:45

10:56

03:30

03:25

05:09

09:15

 

00:54:35

08:38

C-9

40

49

Geoff Wright/Tony Walker

Almera 2000

08:12

14:08

10:51

04:00

03:16

05:05

09:11

 

00:54:43

08:46

C-10

41

4

Eddie Jnr O'Donnell/Eddie Snr O'Donnell

Escort Mk2 2100

10:00

16:41

09:44

02:59

02:59

04:30

08:14

 

00:55:07

09:10

D-19

42

43

Dave Calvert/Colin MacKellar

Escort Mk2 2000

08:46

13:54

11:13

03:30

03:21

05:11

09:15

 

00:55:10

09:13

C-11

43

78

Donald Brown/Harry Maclean

Sunbeam 1600

08:30

14:00

10:56

03:29

03:22

05:14

09:41

 

00:55:12

09:15

B-6

44

97

Jim Brindle/Jon Bould

Mini 1293

08:41

13:59

11:03

03:21

03:23

05:11

09:36

 

00:55:14

09:17

A-3

45

122

Duncan Cameron/Tom Hynd

205 Rallye 1300

09:07

14:02

11:15

03:25

03:23

05:03

09:05

 

00:55:20

09:23

A-4

46

116

Ian Dawes/Gary Dawes

Astra Sport 2000

09:07

14:14

11:01

03:25

03:23

05:10

09:18

 

00:55:38

09:41

C-12

47

111

Ian Barclay/Pete Trace

Mitsubishi Evo 6

09:07

13:54

11:06

03:25

03:23

05:14

09:29

 

00:55:38

09:41

D-20

48

80

Shaun McGonigal/Lee Carter

Escort Cosworth

08:36

14:17

11:20

03:26

03:22

05:16

09:26

 

00:55:43

09:46

D-21

49

100

Ian Curwen/Guy Whickham

Nova GSi 1600

08:21

14:02

11:19

03:27

03:23

05:29

09:48

 

00:55:49

09:52

B-7

50

32

Curley Haigh/Grum Wilcock

Escort Mk1 2000

08:15

13:50

10:44

03:13

03:12

04:49

08:47

03:00

00:55:50

09:53

C-13

51

53

Alex Taylor/Jonathan Turnbull

Subaru Impreza

08:26

14:00

11:32

03:37

03:11

05:04

09:04

01:00

00:55:54

09:57

D-22

52

52

Allan Cameron/Ian Fraser

Escort Mk2 2000

09:41

14:01

10:55

03:31

03:25

05:12

09:09

 

00:55:54

09:57

C-14

53

95

Nick Bailey/Andy Bebington

Escort Mk1 2000

08:36

14:10

11:12

03:28

03:23

05:21

09:51

 

00:56:01

10:04

C-15

54

29

Dave Thwaites/Dave Robson

Escort Mk2 2000

08:03

17:00

10:36

03:08

03:11

04:59

09:05

 

00:56:02

10:05

C-16

55

40

John Woodward/Martin Pettitt

Escort Mk4 GAC

08:46

14:27

11:37

03:24

03:19

05:17

09:13

 

00:56:03

10:06

C-17

56

76

Paul Blackburn/Alexis Harper

Corsa 1600

08:22

14:26

11:31

03:33

03:23

05:16

09:34

 

00:56:05

10:08

B-8

57

56

Rick Fry/Mal Capstick

Escort Cosworth

08:20

14:31

10:33

03:12

03:06

07:00

09:24

 

00:56:06

10:09

D-23

58

72

Paul Darlington/Peter Lumsden

Saab 96

08:27

13:43

11:03

04:00

03:28

05:37

09:51

 

00:56:09

10:12

C-18

59

115

Lewis Gallagher/Norman MacPhail

205 GTi 1900

09:07

14:58

11:16

03:25

03:23

05:14

08:53

 

00:56:16

10:19

C-19

60

58

Chris Paton/Dave Cabena

Nova 1600

08:50

14:43

11:16

03:34

03:28

05:12

09:13

 

00:56:16

10:19

B-9

61

87

Paul Marshall/Steve Hughes

TR8 3500

08:31

13:59

11:12

03:25

03:41

05:24

10:09

 

00:56:21

10:24

D-24

62

77

Gordon Milne/Iain Huitson

Corsa 1600

08:45

14:31

11:34

03:28

03:20

05:20

09:28

 

00:56:26

10:29

B-10

63

89

Keith Turner/Howard Turner

Escort Mk2 2001

08:37

14:08

11:20

03:25

03:23

05:34

09:59

 

00:56:26

10:29

D-25

64

81

Andy Carter/Colin Burley

Escort Mk2 2000

08:49

14:34

11:10

03:18

03:23

05:25

09:48

 

00:56:27

10:30

C-20

65

108

Diddy Dave/Loupy Lou

Mini 1300

08:50

14:05

11:35

03:25

03:23

05:29

09:41

 

00:56:28

10:31

A-5

66

75

Graham Hargrave/Malcolm Smithson

Escort Mk2 2000

08:41

14:33

11:13

03:27

03:22

05:31

09:48

 

00:56:35

10:38

C-21

67

71

Craig Bennett/Rodger Bennett

Mitsubishi Evo 6

08:52

14:53

11:16

03:18

03:09

05:25

09:51

 

00:56:44

10:47

D-26

68

142

Liam Robinson/Mick Taylor

Astra GTE 2000

09:07

14:13

11:27

03:25

03:23

05:40

09:57

 

00:57:12

11:15

C-22

69

120

Goozer Hughes/Damian Whittle

Escort Mk2 2000

09:07

14:48

11:25

03:25

03:23

05:28

09:36

 

00:57:12

11:15

C-23

70

117

Gareth Frank/Richard Burdon

Nova 1300

09:07

14:16

11:40

03:25

03:23

05:31

09:51

 

00:57:13

11:16

A-6

71

113

John Fuller/Debby Walter

Astra 2000

09:07

14:53

11:28

03:25

03:23

05:34

09:28

 

00:57:18

11:21

CE-1

72

50

Brian Otridge/Chris Aslett

Escort Cosworth

09:41

14:49

11:30

03:21

03:35

05:12

09:11

 

00:57:19

11:22

D-27

73

44

Sandy Smith/Kristine Smets

205 GTi 1900

10:00

14:23

11:05

03:39

03:29

05:21

09:31

 

00:57:28

11:31

C-24

74

99

Paul Daniel/Simon Brockless

Escort Mk2 2000

08:32

14:42

11:47

03:27

03:23

05:23

10:23

 

00:57:37

11:40

C-25

75

114

David Barritt/Oggs'.

Manta GTE

09:07

14:27

11:28

03:25

03:23

05:47

10:12

 

00:57:49

11:52

D-28

76

60

John Haygarth/Chris Haygarth

Kadett GT/E

09:04

14:54

11:49

03:22

03:15

05:29

09:58

 

00:57:51

11:54

C-26

77

128

Dave Riley/Tim Anderson

Astra GTE 2000

09:07

14:50

11:56

03:25

03:23

05:30

09:42

 

00:57:53

11:56

C-27

78

103

Neil Morgan/Mark Skellern

Escort Mk2 2000

08:52

14:53

11:57

03:30

03:23

05:28

10:01

 

00:58:04

12:07

C-28

79

63

Craig Dykes/Simon Proud

Focus 2500

09:07

14:36

11:25

03:23

03:25

05:29

09:44

01:00

00:58:09

12:12

D-29

80

148

Jim McDowall/Eric McClurg

Avenger 2200

09:07

15:50

11:29

03:25

03:23

05:17

09:47

 

00:58:18

12:21

D-30

81

102

John Rintoul/Jim Rintoul

Escort Cosworth

08:11

15:50

12:09

03:25

03:23

05:35

09:46

 

00:58:19

12:22

D-31

82

107

Brian Macphail/Tom Jones

Astra GSi 2000

09:11

15:31

11:32

03:25

03:23

05:36

09:47

 

00:58:25

12:28

C-29

83

140

Dave Steggles/Mark Hadfield

Astra 2000

09:07

15:01

12:00

03:25

03:23

05:38

09:53

 

00:58:27

12:30

CE-2

84

73

Alan McLaughlin/Dougie Passway

Puma 1700

09:07

15:04

11:57

03:24

03:19

05:39

10:02

 

00:58:32

12:35

C-30

85

118

Donna Ingram/Sam Bould

Mini 1380

09:07

15:11

11:54

03:25

03:23

05:42

10:02

 

00:58:44

12:47

A-7

86

74

Alistair Wilson/Brian Grant

Escort Mk2 2000

08:49

15:13

12:03

03:31

03:24

05:27

10:00

00:20

00:58:47

12:50

C-31

87

69

Mark Houston/Callum McKay

205 GTi 1900

08:59

15:13

11:53

04:00

03:23

05:28

09:51

 

00:58:47

12:50

C-32

88

92

Peter Gilkes/Dave Bottoms

Saphirre 4×4

09:06

15:29

12:05

03:35

03:23

05:25

09:50

 

00:58:53

12:56

D-32

89

112

Simon Cottrell/Kevin Skellern

Impreza 2000

09:07

15:24

11:47

03:25

03:23

05:44

10:05

 

00:58:55

12:58

D-33

90

151

Ian Ackroyd/Fiona Boa

Escort Mk2 2000

09:07

15:50

11:47

03:25

03:23

05:31

09:53

 

00:58:56

12:59

C-33

91

132

John Mason/Peter Foy

Samba 1300

09:07

15:08

12:20

03:25

03:23

05:45

09:55

 

00:59:03

13:06

A-8

92

139

Steven Paterson/Alastair Fraser

Nova 1300

09:07

16:18

11:44

03:25

03:23

05:31

09:37

 

00:59:05

13:08

A-9

93

85

Murdo Morrison/Stewart Morrison

Escort RS2000

08:43

15:48

12:23

03:30

03:23

04:22

10:00

01:00

00:59:09

13:12

C-34

94

109

Gordon MacIntyre/Mark Hutcheson

Chevette 2300

08:43

14:54

11:35

03:25

03:23

05:30

09:49

02:00

00:59:19

13:22

D-34

95

133

Richard Egger/Pat Egger

Nova 2000

09:00

15:50

12:10

03:25

03:23

05:43

09:58

 

00:59:29

13:32

C-35

96

48

John Dalton/Chris Baron

Escort RS2000

08:36

13:51

10:55

03:25

04:00

05:21

09:24

04:00

00:59:32

13:35

C-36

97

51

Steve Simpson/Mike Lawson

Subaru Impreza

10:00

15:09

12:01

03:31

03:26

05:32

09:57

 

00:59:36

13:39

D-35

98

154

Andrew Davies/Andy Smith

Mitsubishi Evo 4

09:07

15:50

12:26

03:25

03:23

05:33

10:07

 

00:59:51

13:54

D-36

99

149

Chris Baker/Rhoda MacKinnon

104 ZS 1360

09:07

15:50

12:30

03:25

03:23

05:43

09:53

 

00:59:51

13:54

A-10

100

106

Darren Meadows/David Meadows

Sierra 2000

09:12

15:38

12:03

03:25

03:23

05:51

10:18

00:10

01:00:00

14:03

C-37

101

138

Andy Rhodes/Nicky Rhodes

Nova 1300

09:07

15:50

12:23

03:25

03:23

05:57

10:22

 

01:00:27

14:30

A-11

102

143

Eamonn Kilmurray/Graeme Rintoul

Escort Mk2 1600

09:07

15:50

12:40

03:25

03:23

05:37

10:27

 

01:00:29

14:32

B-11

103

159

Trevor Lewis/Shelly Rogerson

Sierra 2000

09:07

15:50

12:28

03:25

03:23

05:47

10:34

 

01:00:34

14:37

C-38

104

158

Derek Hosie/Bruce Hosie

Fiesta 1380

09:07

15:50

12:46

03:25

03:23

05:54

10:28

 

01:00:53

14:56

A-12

105

144

Mike Kent/Lee Hudson

Daihatsu 1600

09:07

15:50

13:01

03:25

03:23

05:52

10:19

 

01:00:57

15:00

B-12

106

157

Kim Baker/Suzie Chalupa

Samba 1200

09:07

15:50

12:30

03:25

03:23

06:28

10:22

 

01:01:05

15:08

A-13

107

152

Andy Blower/Ian Clarke

Nova 1400

09:07

15:50

13:10

03:25

03:23

05:53

10:18

 

01:01:06

15:09

A-14

108

136

Steve Kay/Simon Mawdesley

309 GTi 1900

09:07

14:59

11:39

03:25

03:23

05:49

09:51

03:00

01:01:13

15:16

C-39

109

155

Paul Whitelock/Jake Carlin

205 GTi 1600

09:07

15:50

13:15

03:25

03:23

05:51

10:29

 

01:01:20

15:23

B-13

110

127

Graeme Noble/Marianne Mackenzie

205 GTi 1900

09:07

15:30

11:47

03:25

03:23

05:32

09:40

03:00

01:01:24

15:27

C-40

111

150

Andy Smith/Simon MIlls

205 GTi 1900

09:07

15:50

13:04

03:25

03:23

05:58

10:38

 

01:01:25

15:28

C-41

112

141

Mike Curry/Lindsay Talbot

Clan Crusader

09:07

16:16

12:36

03:25

03:23

06:15

10:18

00:10

01:01:30

15:33

A-15

113

79

Dave Dalgliesh/Colin Harkness

Escort Cosworth

09:52

16:02

12:30

03:29

03:22

05:40

10:37

 

01:01:32

15:35

D-37

114

134

Haydn Williams/Paul Stringer

Mini 1300

09:07

16:24

12:56

03:25

03:23

05:51

10:31

 

01:01:37

15:40

A-16

115

126

Paul Reader/Gary Dillon

205 GTi 1900

09:07

16:09

12:38

03:25

03:23

05:58

10:09

01:00

01:01:49

15:52

C-42

116

101

Martin Fox/Linda Whitmore

MGZ rwd 2000

09:09

16:01

12:44

03:25

03:23

06:13

11:03

 

01:01:58

16:01

C-43

117

156

Phil Bruce/Neil Bruce

Nova 1600

09:07

15:50

13:10

03:25

03:23

06:17

11:10

 

01:02:22

16:25

B-14

118

135

Gordon Alexander/Ian Clark

Escort 1300

09:07

16:52

12:52

03:25

03:23

06:05

10:39

 

01:02:23

16:26

A-17

119

145

Matt Doncaster/Jacki Richards

Chamois 998

09:07

15:50

14:01

03:25

03:23

06:02

10:44

 

01:02:32

16:35

A-18

120

119

Bill Langford/Tommy Paterson

Astra 2001

09:07

15:50

12:21

03:25

03:23

06:03

10:23

02:10

01:02:42

16:45

D-38

121

137

Rod Brereton/Les Eltringham

Clio 16v 1800

09:07

17:00

12:50

03:25

03:23

06:26

10:54

 

01:03:05

17:08

C-44

122

125

Tony Jones/Billy MacGregor

Escort RS1600i

09:07

17:00

13:13

03:25

03:23

06:18

10:46

 

01:03:12

17:15

B-15

123

153

Carol MacCrone/Oakey MacCrone

Corsa 1600

09:07

15:50

12:17

03:25

03:23

05:41

09:55

05:00

01:04:38

18:41

B-16

124

65

Dermot Common/Dave Fotheringham

Escort Mk2 2400

08:51

16:03

11:36

03:24

03:17

05:25

09:25

07:00

01:05:01

19:04

D-39

125

130

Alan Douglas/Russ Stanworth

Nova 1300

09:07

15:50

15:02

03:25

03:23

06:49

12:37

 

01:06:13

20:16

A-19

Leave a Reply