2001 Final Results

Here are the final results from the 2001 Philips Tour of Mull

Pos Car Driver/Navigator Car St 14 St 15 St 16 St 17 St 18 Pens Total Differ Class
Neil MacKinnon/Mike Stayte Impreza 2000 21:10 06:56 04:25 07:45 12:31   02:20:54   D – 1
John Cope/Tony Cope Escort Cosworth 22:18 07:19 04:35 08:07 13:33   02:29:59 09:05 D – 2
John Cressey/Ian Grindrod Astra 2000 22:18 07:26 04:29 07:56 13:05   02:31:07 10:13 C – 1
27  Robert Davies/Neil Fraser Lancer EVO V 22:39 07:19 04:29 08:08 13:26   02:31:34 10:40 D – 3
18  John Swinscoe/Paula Swinscoe Escort MK2 1998 22:38 07:33 04:31 08:03 12:51   02:32:37 11:43 C – 2
20  Tony Bardy/Reg Smith Sunny GTi-R 22:43 07:21 04:23 08:03 13:21   02:33:42 12:48 D – 4
26  Doug Weir/Duncan Brown Nova 1598 22:39 07:47 04:36 08:12 13:36   02:34:25 13:31 B – 1
13  Roger Binyon/Nick Bray Lancer EVO VI 22:51 07:28 04:39 08:10 13:24   02:35:00 14:06 D – 5
23  Bob Cowe/John Baird Lancer EVO V 22:57 07:35 04:34 08:18 13:36   02:35:45 14:51 D – 6
10  Stuart McQueen/Alistair Green Lancer EVO V 22:56 07:29 04:27 08:09 13:38   02:36:34 15:40 D – 7
11  59  Pat Johnson/Graham Harper Impreza 2000 23:40 07:40 04:38 08:22 13:51   02:36:39 15:45 D – 8
12  28  Brian Cameron/Jon Southall Lancer EVO IV 23:49 07:41 04:47 08:26 13:54   02:38:08 17:14 D – 9
13  29  Angus Mathieson/Marion Mathieson Nova 1600 23:14 07:41 04:59 08:32 14:01   02:38:53 17:59 B – 2
14  35  Tim Stell/Mike Yates Escort Cosworth 23:45 07:48 05:04 08:45 14:26   02:39:53 18:59 D – 10
15  51  Mark Durham/Andy Mort Corsa Kit 1600 23:33 07:45 04:53 08:41 14:33   02:39:57 19:03 B – 3
16  52  Keith Hall/Helen Hall Escort Mk2 1998 23:44 07:40 04:53 08:46 14:31   02:41:38 20:44 C – 3
17  68  Giles Brooksbank/Peter Nowell Impreza 2000 24:04 07:51 04:56 08:42 14:18   02:42:05 21:11 D – 11
18  42  Sandy Smith/Kristine Smets 205 GTi 1900 23:55 07:59 04:53 08:39 14:46   02:42:15 21:21 C – 4
19  22  John Morrison/Ally Mackay Lancer EVO IV 24:32 07:45 04:48 08:28 13:55   02:42:39 21:45 D – 12
20  44  Allan Cameron/Ian Fraser Escort Mk2 1950 24:07 07:58 04:56 08:37 14:18   02:42:55 22:01 C – 5
21  38  Chris Tooze/Jo Tooze 106 XSi 1360 24:29 08:05 04:57 08:53 14:35   02:42:59 22:05 A – 1
22  61  Paul Dolby/Mark Runciman Escort 2000 24:35 07:47 05:03 09:14 14:07   02:43:02 22:08 C – 6
23  78  Craig Bracewell/Chris Campbell Astra 1998 24:52 07:55 04:57 08:44 14:34   02:43:23 22:29 C – 7
24  64  David Taylor/Paul Barrett Lancer EVO V1 24:20 07:46 04:43 08:49 14:48   02:43:38 22:44 D – 13
25  Daniel Harper/Daniel Barritt Astra Sport 21:58 07:29 04:24 07:52 12:58   02:44:23 23:29 C – 8
26  69  Dave Harris/Rick Hands Escort Mk1 1998 24:23 08:00 05:06 08:50 14:16   02:44:26 23:32 C – 9
27  82  Peter Monkhouse/Deborah Monkhouse Escort RS2000 24:13 08:00 04:50 08:38 14:13   02:44:46 23:52 C – 10
28  125  Paul Darlington/Peter Lumsden Peugeot 106 24:55 08:15 05:37 09:00 15:11   02:46:08 25:14 B – 4
29  53  John Pearson/Ken Hutcheson Corsa Maxi 1600 25:13 08:06 05:00 08:59 14:51   02:46:10 25:16 B – 5
30  87  James Wright/Alastair Bolton Nova 1388 25:08 08:13 05:01 08:58 14:58   02:46:32 25:38 A – 2
31  119  Keith Turner/Howard Turner Escort Mk2 2100 24:50 08:19 05:15 09:19 14:59   02:46:48 25:54 D – 14
32  63  Alasdair Ingram/Angus Williams Corsa 1600 24:14 07:58 05:02 09:05 14:46   02:47:00 26:06 B – 6
33  73  Terry Rooke/Carl Sorensen Suzuki Swift 24:49 08:09 05:05 08:49 14:56   02:47:03 26:09 A – 3
34  21  Ian Colman/Neil Colman Sunny GTi-R 25:10 08:02 04:42 08:33 14:12   02:47:11 26:17 D – 15
35  79  Donald Brown/Lynsey Brown Sunbeam 1600 24:47 08:02 05:07 09:04 14:56   02:47:23 26:29 B – 7
36  32  Dougie Ingram/Tugs Sherrington Mini 850 24:43 08:21 05:05 08:54 14:33   02:47:29 26:35 A – 4
37  92  Alistair Wilson/Kenneth Wilson Escort MK2 25:23 07:56 05:08 09:41 14:53   02:48:05 27:11 C – 11
38  95  Nick Bailey/Steve Hallmark Escort 2000 24:54 08:01 05:08 09:12 15:10   02:48:15 27:21 C – 12
39  46  Geoff Wright/Sheila Thomson Almera GTi 1998 25:23 08:19 05:14 09:21 15:37   02:49:04 28:10 C – 13
40  31  Robert Mathieson/John Paterson Sunbeam 1998 23:03 07:55 04:56 08:38 14:05   02:49:10 28:16 C – 14
41  66  Billy Gower/Robin Nicholson Escort Cosworth 26:01 08:00 05:05 08:59 15:21   02:49:13 28:19 D – 16
42  114  Gordon Milne/Iain Huitson Corsa 1598 25:45 08:12 05:08 08:59 14:52   02:49:18 28:24 B – 8
43  99  Stuart Atkinson/Gary Miller 205 rwd 2000 26:03 08:21 05:20 09:12 15:11   02:51:13 30:19 C – 15
44  104  Martin Fox/Linda Whitmore Rover 200 26:16 08:27 05:23 09:31 15:37   02:51:18 30:24 C – 16
45  131  Gareth Frank/Richard Burdon Nova 1300 25:48 08:15 05:22 09:27 15:42   02:51:55 31:01 A – 5
46  47  Dave Thwaites/Dave Robson Escort RS1998 23:40 07:43 04:49 08:37 28:51   02:53:11 32:17 C – 17
47  91  Dougie McPhee/Gordon McNiven Nova 1300 25:03 08:22 05:11 09:01 15:03   02:53:51 32:57 A – 6
48  76  Stephen Clery/Kerry Fairbairns 216 GTi 25:06 08:17 05:24 09:27 16:20   02:53:54 33:00 B – 9
49  143  Cameron MacLean/G MacFadyen Jnr Escort Mk2 2000 24:18 11:31 04:58 08:36 14:33   02:56:52 35:58 C – 18
50  90  David Lomax/Nigel Long Lancer EVO I 26:30 08:22 05:30 09:35 15:31   02:56:54 36:00 D – 17
51  102  Bill Davidson/Stewart Davidson Nova 1300 27:20 08:50 05:31 09:39 16:21   02:57:08 36:14 A – 7
52  124  David Barritt/Martin Oglesby Manta 1998 26:27 08:24 05:38 10:02 16:04   02:57:09 36:15 C – 19
53  134  Ian Dawes/Gary Dawes Astra 1995 27:26 08:49 05:22 09:39 16:03   02:59:05 38:11 C – 20
54  65  Shaun McGonigal/Donna Harper Escort Cosworth 26:41 08:35 05:20 09:22 16:02 00:20 02:59:23 38:29 D – 18
55  129  Neil Morgan/Mark Skellern Escort 1996 27:01 08:30 05:39 09:57 16:20   02:59:45 38:51 C – 21
56  83  Gerard McNab/Peter Gibision Fiesta 1300 25:44 08:13 05:12 09:06 15:25   03:00:39 39:45 A – 8
57  145  Dave Taylor/Chris Walker Astra 1389 26:46 08:40 05:40 09:45 16:32   03:01:15 40:21 A – 9
58  101  Dave Goodwin/Nigel Dodds Astra GTE 1998 28:01 08:43 05:29 09:56 16:38   03:02:53 41:59 C – 22
59  148  Naomi Knight/Rebecca Paterson 106 GTi 26:54 08:52 05:22 09:33 15:51   03:03:08 42:14 B – 10
60  133  John Fuller/Debby Walter Astra 1996 27:07 09:01 05:37 09:41 16:09   03:03:27 42:33 C – 23
61  116  Paul Gunn/Phil Peak Fiesta XR2 28:38 09:22 05:54 09:11 16:38   03:03:54 43:00 B – 11
62  80  Tom Johnstone/Stuart Kerr Saxo VTS 1600 28:13 09:21 05:46 10:14 17:23   03:05:22 44:28 B – 12
63  120  Dave Riley/Tim Anderson Astra GTE 27:32 08:55 05:36 10:02 16:35   03:06:00 45:06 C – 24
64  110  Mark Skillicorn/Karl Hughes Escort Cosworth 28:00 08:47 05:33 09:54 16:06   03:06:43 45:49 D – 19
65  123  Richard Egger/Pat Egger Nova 1998 28:12 09:09 05:40 10:04 16:55   03:07:14 46:20 C – 25
66  135  Iain Ogg MacKenzie/Weazel' Currie Escort Mk3 1998 27:18 08:29 05:47 10:10 15:07   03:07:16 46:22 C – 26
67  100  Gavin Gray/Niall McCall Citroen ZXMi16 26:25 08:40 05:37 09:50 15:45   03:09:42 48:48 C – 27
68  157  Steve Kay/Ian Smyth 205 GTi 29:08 08:48 05:53 10:16 17:05   03:10:19 49:25 B – 13
69  130  Bill Langford/Tommy Paterson Astra 2001 27:21 08:49 06:00 10:44 17:29 00:50 03:10:26 49:32 D – 20
70  156  Andy Rhodes/Nicky Rhodes Mini 1293 28:46 09:20 05:55 10:22 17:14   03:10:54 50:00 A – 10
71  122  John Rintoul/Jim Rintoul Escort Cosworth 41:22 09:55 05:18 09:29 15:47   03:11:15 50:21 D – 21
72  118  Dodgy Ingram/Loupy Thomas Mini 1293 26:19 08:46 05:27 09:40 29:00   03:11:35 50:41 A – 11
73  93  Linda Allan/Craig Greene Astra GSi 28:57 09:11 05:49 10:41 17:40 08:00 03:13:36 52:42 C – 28
74  106  Haydn Williams/Paul Stringer Mini 1300 27:46 09:00 05:25 10:00 17:15   03:14:53 53:59 A – 12
75  96  Kevin Lomax/James Haigh Sierra 2800 29:06 09:39 06:08 10:54 17:52   03:15:55 55:01 D – 22
76  149  Michael Curry/Lindsay Talbot Clan 1040 30:20 09:13 06:16 10:36 18:34   03:16:02 55:08 A – 13
77  147  Ian Ackroyd/Fiona Boa Escort Mk2 1998 29:54 09:22 05:55 10:28 17:34   03:16:51 55:57 C – 29
78  153  Andy Blower/Ian Clarke Nova 1400 28:38 09:13 05:58 10:33 17:31 00:40 03:17:49 56:55 A – 14
79  128  Ken Forster/John Stanger-L Esc Mexico 1598 29:43 09:38 05:51 10:16 17:52   03:18:43 57:49 B – 14
80  159  John Williams/David Griggs Sunbeam 1600 31:40 09:48 06:16 10:56 18:06   03:23:14 02:20 B – 15
81  155  Kate Heath/Paul Heath Felicia 1289 30:42 10:19 06:21 11:09 18:41   03:23:36 02:42 A – 15
82  158  Derek Hosie/Bruce Hosie Fiesta 1380 31:37 10:05 06:03 11:06 18:43   03:23:51 02:57 A – 16
83  86  Michael Plant/Dean Plant Rover 100 GTi 32:28 10:13 06:24 11:48 20:49   03:31:16 10:22 A – 17

Leave a Reply