1999 Final Results

Here are the final results from the 1999 Philips Tour of Mull

Pos Car Driver/Navigator Car Total Differ Class
1 3 Chris Griffiths/Aled Davies Impreza 555 02:43:49   D – 1
2 8 Dougi Hall/Gareth Williams Esc Mk2 2300 02:45:57 02:08 D – 2
3 4 John Price/Caroline Broad Metro 6R4 02:48:53 05:04 D – 3
4 24 Callum Guy/Fred Bell Astra GSi 02:50:36 06:47 C – 1
5 12 Daniel Harper/Les Reger Astra 1998 02:51:21 07:32 C – 2
6 21 Willie Bonniwell/Ali Campbell Esc Mk2 1998 02:51:48 07:59 C – 3
7 15 Rob Barry/Alan Whittaker Lancer EVO4 02:53:10 09:21 D – 4
8 20 Mark Hudson/Dave McKinlay Esc Mk2 2100 02:55:33 11:44 D – 5
9 17 Mark Jasper/Alan Snell Escort Cosworth 02:56:08 12:19 D – 6
10 27 Doug Weir/Duncan Brown Nova 1600 02:57:13 13:24 B – 1
11 53 George McDonald/Graham Shiel Nova GSi 02:59:10 15:21 B – 2
12 34 Curley Haigh/Graham Willcock Esc Mk1 1998 03:00:24 16:35 C – 4
13 56 John Swinscoe/Darren Meadows Esc Mk2 1998 03:00:53 17:04 C – 5
14 35 Gareth Jones/Lee Ellis Escort RS2000 03:01:22 17:33 C – 6
15 37 John Woodward/Martin Pettitt Esc.Mk4 RWD 03:02:11 18:22 C – 7
16 90 Martin Maclean/Billy McClymont Sunbeam 1598 03:02:21 18:32 B – 3
17 44 Angus Mathieson/Marion Mathieson Nova 1600 03:02:39 18:50 B – 4
18 57 Dougie Ingram/Adam Greenaway Mini 1293 03:02:59 19:10 A – 1
19 64 Chris Tooze/Jo Tooze 106 XSi 03:04:12 20:23 A – 2
20 40 Chris Paton/Dave Cabena Nova 1600 03:04:20 20:31 B – 5
21 43 Sandy Smith/Phil Jones 205 1.9GTi 03:04:26 20:37 C – 8
22 85 Allan Cameron/Ian Fraser Esc Mk2 1950 03:05:35 21:46 C – 9
23 62 Dave Bateson/Chris Campbell Astra Sport 03:05:44 21:55 C – 10
24 65 Andy Tearle/Nick Bray Chevette 1998 03:06:50 23:01 C – 11
25 88 Wynne Jenkins/Clive Jenkins Micra 1300 03:08:03 24:14 A – 3
26 137 Lee Sharples/Shiela Thomson Nova 1600 03:08:25 24:36 B – 6
27 99 Peter Monkhouse/Deborah Monkhouse Esc Mk2 2000 03:09:35 25:46 C – 12
28 89 Paul Miller/Helen Davies Esc.Mk2 RS1998 03:09:39 25:50 C – 13
29 67 Graham Darcy/Lashing Linda Astra 2000 03:09:58 26:09 C – 14
30 46 Dave Calvert/Martin Oglesby Esc Mk2 2000 03:10:01 26:12 C – 15
31 38 John Dalton/Chris Baron Escort RS2000 03:10:52 27:03 D – 7
32 110 James Wright/Alastair Bolton Nova 1388 03:11:08 27:19 A – 4
33 73 David Taylor/Adrian Gladwin Legacy 03:11:09 27:20 D – 8
34 41 Jack Threadgal/Willie Mallen Sierra Cos.2000 03:11:24 27:35 D – 9
35 122 Kevin MacIver/Robin Nicolson Nova 1598 03:11:27 27:38 B – 7
36 60 Craig Bracewell/Daniel Barritt Astra 1998 03:11:28 27:39 C – 16
37 71 David Harris/Simon Mills Esc.Mk1 2000 03:12:33 28:44 D – 10
38 129 Andy Jenkinson/Carl Swinnerton Nova 1600 03:12:42 28:53 B – 8
39 145 Paul Blackburn/Alexis Harper Nova 1400 03:13:37 29:48 A – 5
40 135 Nick Bailey/Andy Bebbington Esc Mk1 2010 03:14:29 30:40 D – 11
41 84 Craig Dykes/Barry Dove Esc Mk2 Hart 03:14:50 31:01 D – 12
42 120 David Rose/Graham Henshaw Corolla 1587 03:15:24 31:35 B – 9
43 9 Steve Davies/Lesley Hastie Escort RS1988 03:15:39 31:50 C – 17
44 81 Jim Brindle/Johnnie Bould Mini 1293 03:15:46 31:57 A – 6
45 47 Geoff Wright/Donna Harper Almera 1998 03:15:54 32:05 C – 18
46 87 Andrew Ritchie/Gordon Ritchie Escort RS1998 03:16:17 32:28 C – 19
47 77 Marcus Noble/Brian Hodgson Esc Mk2 1998 03:16:17 32:28 C – 20
48 121 Keith Turner/Heidi Winstanley Esc Mk2 2000 03:16:47 32:58 C – 21
49 91 Dave Thomas/Donna McCann Mini Cooper 03:18:00 34:11 A – 7
50 118 Gavin Gray/Niall McCall 405 Mi16 03:18:02 34:13 C – 22
51 79 Chris Woodcock/Gary Dawes Astra 1995 03:18:03 34:14 C – 23
52 123 John Mason/Simon Martin Esc Mk2 2000 03:18:44 34:55 C – 24
53 119 Dougie McPhee/Gordon MacNiven Nova 1300 03:18:58 35:09 A – 8
54 104 Gordon MacFadyen/G MacFadyen Jnr Esc Mk2 2100 03:19:26 35:37 D – 13
55 72 Steve Magson/Geoff Atkinson Esc Mk2 1998 03:19:27 35:38 C – 25
56 134 Gareth Frank/Graham Harper Nova 1300 03:20:01 36:12 A – 9
57 52 Alasdair Ingram/Shona Ingram Mini 1293 03:20:42 36:53 A – 10
58 80 Andrew Sloan/George Myatt 205 1.9GTi 03:21:24 37:35 C – 26
59 140 Ken Headspeath Jnr/Tom Nelson Esc Mk1 2000 03:22:33 38:44 C – 27
60 115 Dave Barritt/Andrew Barritt Manta 2001 03:23:29 39:40 D – 14
61 126 Magic McCombie/Dave Robson Saab 900T 03:23:39 39:50 D – 15
62 142 Martin Rowley/Robert McCallum Capri 2800 03:25:08 41:19 D – 16
63 112 Conrad Munnis/Margo Christie Nova 1400 03:27:22 43:33 A – 11
64 124 David Lomax/Nigel Long Lancer Evo1 03:28:25 44:36 D – 17
65 101 Geoffrey Gallagher/George Moodie 5GT Turbo 03:28:49 45:00 D – 18
66 125 Robert Reynolds/Rick Whitehouse Nova 1389 03:29:49 46:00 A – 12
67 42 Donald Brown/Roger Herron Sunbeam 2000 03:31:13 47:24 C – 28
68 138 Linda Brown/Jill Benzie Nova 1389 03:31:30 47:41 A – 13
69 149 Norman MacPhail/Rona MacPhail Sunbeam 1600 03:32:13 48:24 B – 10
70 113 Jim McDowall/Bob Boan Avenger 1600 03:33:55 50:06 B – 11
71 154 Ed Healer/Mat Finney Micra 1275 03:35:02 51:13 A – 14
72 150 Warren Curwen/Peter Eckersley Astra 1997 03:36:50 53:01 C – 29
73 139 Richard Egger/Pat Egger Nova GSi 03:37:31 53:42 B – 12
74 103 Phil Ward/Mark Simpson Nova rwd 1600 03:38:30 54:41 B – 13
75 159 Gavin Bailey/Adrian Gibbins 106 Rallye 03:39:50 56:01 A – 15
76 143 Andy Austwick/Dave Riley 205 1.6GTi 03:39:58 56:09 B – 14
77 131 Peter Sharples/Guy Wickham Anglia 1998 03:42:14 58:25 C – 30
78 93 Gary Jecketts/Paul Vass 205 1.9GTi 03:51:16 07:27 C – 31
79 158 Derek Hosie/Phillip Armstrong Fiesta 1380 03:59:46 15:57 A – 16
80 153 Keith Newey/Mike Quinn Mini 1275 04:09:40 25:51 A – 17
81 160 Andy Wilson/John MacArthur Nova SR1297 04:26:40 42:51 A – 18
82 94 Gus Morison/Fergus Gray Clan 998 03:25:51 42:02 A – 19
83 45 Frosty Smart/Lewis Gallagher 205 rwd 1340 02:35:09   A – 20

Leave a Reply