1998 Final Results

Here are the final results from the 1998 Philips Tour of Mull

Pos Car Driver/Navigator Car Total Differ. Cls.
1 2 Calum Duffy/Hugh Duffy Esc Mk2 1998 2:37:46   B11 – 1
2 3 Chris Griffiths/Aled Davies Subaru Impreza 2:40:18 02:32 A8 – 1
3 4 John Price/Caroline Broad Metro 6R4 2:41:49 04:03 B12 – 1
4 5 Eddie O'Donnell Jnr/Eddie O'Donnell Snr Esc Mk2 2100 2:44:04 06:18 B12 – 2
5 9 John Cressey/Ian Grindrod Manta 2100 2:45:39 07:53 B12 – 3
6 11 Billy Bird/Plug Pulleyn Astra rwd 2:47:06 09:20 B11 – 2
7 25 Daniel Harper/Les Reger Astra GSi 2:51:31 13:45 N3 – 1
8 14 Dave Miller/Andrew Bailey Esc Mk2 1998 2:52:02 14:16 B11 – 3
9 15 Mark Hudson/Dave McKinlay Esc Mk2 1993 2:53:38 15:52 B11 – 4
10 42 Steve Cotton/Simon Moss Astra 1998 2:54:45 16:59 N3 – 2
11 45 Mark Wagstaff/Colin MacKellar Sunbeam 1598 2:55:01 17:15 B10 – 1
12 17 Rob Barry/Allan Whittaker Mitsubishi Evo 2:55:16 17:30 A8 – 2
13 47 Ian Colman/Alison Colman Sunny GTi-R 2:55:54 18:08 A8 – 3
14 73 Sandy Smith/Phil Jones 205 GTi 2:57:57 20:11 A7 – 1
15 33 Curley Haigh/Grum Willcocks Esc Mk1 1998 2:58:42 20:56 B11 – 5
16 31 Wayne Sisson/Kevin Savage Astra 1998 2:58:48 21:02 A7 – 2
17 24 John Dalton/Chris Baron Esc RS2000 2:58:57 21:11 B11 – 6
18 63 Angus Mathieson/Marion Mathieson Nova 1600 2:59:58 22:12 B10 – 2
19 55 Chris Paton/Dave Cabena Nova 1600 3:00:40 22:54 B10 – 3
20 41 Howard Moore/Dave Lewis Civic VTi 3:01:22 23:36 A6 – 1
21 72 Brian Cameron/Jon Southall 205 GTi 3:01:25 23:39 A7 – 3
22 48 Duggie Ingram/Adam Greenaway Mini 1293 3:01:32 23:46 B9 – 1
23 37 Brian Otridge/Chris Aslett Sapphire 4x4T 3:01:50 24:04 B12 – 4
24 75 Dave Calvert/Daniel Barritt Esc Mk2 1998 3:03:49 26:03 B11 – 7
25 51 Davey Crockett/Ian Millar Corsa GSi 2000 3:04:55 27:09 B11 – 8
26 6 Dougi Hall/Gareth Williams Esc Mk2 2400 3:05:12 27:26 B12 – 5
27 87 Chris Tooze/Jo Tooze 106 XSi 1360 3:05:39 27:53 A6 – 2
28 93 Willie Patterson/Paul McGuire Esc RS2000 3:05:47 28:01 B11 – 9
29 44 Doug Weir/Duncan Brown Nova 1598 3:07:16 29:30 B10 – 4
30 86 Paul Darlington/Bob Wilkinson Micra 1275 3:07:37 29:51 B9 – 2
31 53 Robert Mathieson/Helen Leitch Esc Mk2 1600 3:07:51 30:05 B10 – 5
32 66 Dermot Common/Dave Fotheringham Esc Mk2 2400 3:08:15 30:29 B12 – 6
33 80 David Duncan/Louise Evans Ibiza 1984 3:08:42 30:56 N3 – 3
34 103 Stephen Birtwhistle/Peter Metcalf Escort 1998 3:08:43 30:57 B11 – 10
35 56 Chris Woodcock/Jerry Lucas Astra 1996 3:08:54 31:08 A7 – 4
36 36 Donald Brown/Lynda Brown Esc Mk2 1598 3:09:20 31:34 B10 – 6
37 58 Geoff Wright/Donna Harper Nova GS45 3:09:30 31:44 B10 – 7
38 76 Allan Cameron/Ian Fraser Esc Mk2 1998 3:09:31 31:45 B11 – 11
39 60 John Pearson/Ken Hutcheson Corsa 1600 3:09:47 32:01 B10 – 8
40 39 Bob Cowe/John Baird Esc Mk5 rwd 3:10:17 32:31 B11 – 12
41 99 Mike Kent/Colin Stockil Chevette 2000 3:10:20 32:34 B11 – 13
42 62 Craig Dykes/Steve Hugill Esc Mk2 2.5Hart 3:12:21 34:35 B12 – 7
43 97 Beefy Fraser/Iain Thorburn Sunbeam 1598 3:12:23 34:37 B10 – 9
44 155 Martin Maclean/Billy McClymont Sunbeam 1600 3:12:59 35:13 B10 – 10
45 146 Dave Riley/Andy Austwick Esc rwd 2100 3:13:43 35:57 B12 – 8
46 61 Graham Hargrave/Malcolm Smithson Esc 2002 3:14:13 36:27 B12 – 9
47 127 Dave Johnston/John Cullen Golf GTi 3:14:31 36:45 B11 – 14
48 67 Dave Thwaites/Miles Whitelock Corsa 1995 3:14:35 36:49 B11 – 15
49 68 Peter Gilkes/Dave Bottoms Sierra 4x4T 3:15:25 37:39 N4 – 1
50 109 Gordon Milne/Iain Huitson Nova GSi 3:15:53 38:07 B10 – 11
51 140 Iain Campbell/Iain Campbell Snr Nova 1300 3:16:01 38:15 B9 – 3
52 117 Dave Barritt/Martin Oglesby Manta 2002 3:17:12 39:26 B12 – 10
53 121 Ian Curwen/Stephanie Fry Astra GSi 3:17:19 39:33 A7 – 5
54 128 Alan McLaughin/Doughie Passway Renault 5GT T 3:17:21 39:35 B12 – 11
55 112 Dougie McPhee/Gordon MacNiven Nova 1300 3:17:44 39:58 B9 – 4
56 83 David Rose/Graham Henshaw Corolla 1587 3:18:06 40:20 B10 – 12
57 108 Bill Langford/Tom Patterson Astra 2000 3:18:23 40:37 B11 – 16
58 78 John Davie/Nigel Felstead Esc Mk3 rwd 2.3 3:19:15 41:29 B12 – 12
59 113 John Roberts/Oliver Tomlins Strada 1998 3:20:04 42:18 B11 – 17
60 135 Dave Goodwin/Lewis Gallagher Astra GTE 3:20:22 42:36 B11 – 18
61 27 Gareth Jones/Lee Ellis Esc Mk2 1998 3:21:27 43:41 B11 – 19
62 157 Linda Allan/Stephen Robson Esc Mk2 1998 3:22:02 44:16 B11 – 20
63 95 Magic McCombie/Dave Robson Saab 99 3:22:27 44:41 B11 – 21
64 137 Stuart Atkinson/Gary Miller 205 rwd 2000 3:23:46 46:00 B11 – 22
65 147 John Mason/Simon Martin Esc Mk2 2.0 3:23:50 46:04 B11 – 23
66 145 Alan Gardiner/Colin Harkness Esc Mk2 1998 3:26:23 48:37 B11 – 24
67 98 Martin Fox/Nigel Webster Astra GTE 3:27:26 49:40 B11 – 25
68 120 Andy Fletcher/Dave Fox Esc Mk2 2100 3:28:46 51:00 B12 – 13
69 102 Gavin Gray/Niall McCall 405 Mi16 3:28:54 51:08 B11 – 26
70 114 Mark Hughes/Damian Whittle Esc RS 1993 3:32:11 54:25 B11 – 27
71 142 Fred MacLean/Alastdair Fraser Avenger 1600 3:32:11 54:25 B10 – 13
72 138 Mark Jackson/John Barber Escort 1998 3:32:51 55:05 B11 – 28
73 144 Lock Horsburgh/Lockhart Horsburgh Nova 1297 3:34:04 56:18 B9 – 5
74 132 Karl Hughes/Mike Sparke Esc Mk2 1300 3:35:05 57:19 B9 – 6
75 74 Gordon MacFadyen/G. MacFadyen Jnr Esc Mk2 1998 3:37:00 59:14 B11 – 29
76 105 Chris Baker/Kirsty Baker Peugeot 104 3:37:45 59:59 B10 – 14
77 111 Andrew Knott/Jonathan Marsh Sunbeam 1598 3:39:03 1:01:17 B10 – 15
78 143 Paul Gunn/Dave Ball Fiesta 1597 3:42:01 1:04:15 B10 – 16
79 131 Martin Rowley/Rob McCallum Capri 2.8i 3:43:35 1:05:49 B12 – 14
80 129 Nickie Harper/Graham Harper Favorit 1300 3:46:59 1:09:13 B9 – 7
81 106 Malcolm Hague/Tina Sykes Micra 998 3:47:34 1:09:48 B9 – 8
82 154 Norman MacPhail/Rona MacPhail Sunbeam 1600 3:52:46 1:15:00 B10 – 17

Leave a Reply