1997 Final Results

Here are the final results from the 1997 Philips Tour of Mull

Pos Car Driver/Navigator Car Total Differ. Cls.
1 1 Neil MacKinnon/Mike Stayte Subaru Legacy 2:50:57   A8 – 1
2 3 Chris Griffiths/Aled Davies Subaru Legacy 2:53:51 02:54 A8 – 2
3 5 Eddie O'Donnell/Ed (Snr) O'Donnell Escort 2100 2:54:12 03:15 B12 – 1
4 8 Dougi Hall/Gareth Williams Esc Mk2 2400 2:59:09 08:12 B12 – 2
5 4 John Price/Mike Bowen Metro 6R4 2:59:28 08:31 B12 – 3
6 6 Paul Kirtley/Jon Geldart Escort Cos 3:01:52 10:55 B12 – 4
7 10 Terry Rooke/Carl Sorensen Escort Cos 3:03:40 12:43 B12 – 5
8 16 John Cressey/Ian Grindrod Manta 2002 3:05:13 14:16 B12 – 6
9 14 John Brodie/Don Whyatt Escort Cos 3:05:32 14:35 B12 – 7
10 25 Dave Miller/Andrew Bailey Esc Mk2 2000 3:06:30 15:33 B12 – 8
11 21 Callum Guy/Fred Bell Avenger 1700 3:07:07 16:10 B11 – 1
12 49 Roy Jarvis/Colin Kennedy Corsa GSi 3:07:46 16:49 B10 – 1
13 19 John Dalton/Chris Baron Escort 2100 3:07:48 16:51 B12 – 9
14 24 Mark Hudson/Geoff Crabtree Esc Mk2 2100 3:07:55 16:58 B12 – 10
15 47 Martin Healer/Martin White Escort Cos 3:08:59 18:02 A8 – 3
16 18 Gareth Jones/Lee Ellis Esc Mk2 1996 3:09:09 18:12 B11 – 2
17 34 Curley Haigh/Graham Willcock Esc Mk1 1998 3:09:47 18:50 B11 – 3
18 37 Tugs Sherrington/Jim Brindle Mini 1293 3:09:54 18:57 B9 – 1
19 46 Robin Hamilton/Iain Edwards 205 RWD 3:10:23 19:26 B10 – 2
20 23 Tim Stell/John Bennett 205 GTI 3:11:08 20:11 A7 – 1
21 22 Stuart McQueen/Alaistair Green Lancer Evo 4 3:11:17 20:20 B12 – 11
22 40 Ian Donaldson/Graeme Taylor Sunbeam 1600 3:12:05 21:08 B10 – 3
23 67 Howard Moore/Dave Lewis Civic VTi 1596 3:12:23 21:26 A6 – 1
24 79 John Swinscoe/Paula Swinscoe Esc Mk2 1998 3:12:34 21:37 B11 – 4
25 55 Dougie Ingram/Adam Greenaway Mini 1293 3:12:54 21:57 B9 – 2
26 63 Scott Calderwood/Ally Campbell 205 rwd 1998 3:13:07 22:10 B11 – 5
27 52 Phil Walker/Peter Martin 323 4×4 Turbo 3:13:07 22:10 B12 – 12
28 57 Guy Woodcock/Hu Kent Astra QED 1998 3:13:29 22:32 B11 – 6
29 38 George McDonald/Graham Thomson Nova 1600 3:15:27 24:30 A6 – 2
30 42 Davy Crockett/Ian Millar Corsa 1997 3:16:51 25:54 B11 – 7
31 85 Peter Monkhouse/Deborah Monkhouse RS2000 3:16:53 25:56 B11 – 8
32 59 Mark Durham/Andy Mort Nova GSi 1598 3:16:58 26:01 A6 – 3
33 44 Kevin Dodd/Simon Moss Escort 2001 3:17:22 26:25 B12 – 13
34 75 Dermot Common/Dave Fotheringham Escort 2400 3:19:02 28:05 B12 – 14
35 56 Dave Calvert/Daniel Barritt Esc Mk2 1998 3:19:05 28:08 B11 – 9
36 20 Donald Brown/Linda Brown Sunbeam 2000 3:19:22 28:25 B11 – 10
37 45 Graham Darcy/Graham Shiel Astra GSi 3:19:30 28:33 B11 – 11
38 117 David Harris/Richard Hands 205 GTi 3:19:44 28:47 N3 – 1
39 48 Gordon Boyd/Stella Boyles Lotus Cortina 3:20:40 29:43 B10 – 4
40 77 Malcolm Oxborrow/Andy Bull MGF 1789 3:21:10 30:13 B11 – 12
41 136 Miles Whitelock/Lisa Thwaites 309 GTi 3:21:47 30:50 B11 – 13
42 65 Sheridan Williams/Nick Bray Astra GSi 3:22:44 31:47 A7 – 2
43 83 Paul Darlington/Bob Wilkinson Micra 1275 3:24:06 33:09 A5 – 1
44 61 Paul Northall/Jon Southall Rover 220GTi 3:24:18 33:21 N3 – 2
45 111 John Davie/Nigel Felstead Esc Mk3 2380 3:24:20 33:23 B12 – 15
46 66 James Wright/Alastair Bolton Nova 1388 3:24:33 33:36 B10 – 5
47 126 John Jackson/Bob Brown Escort 1600 3:25:48 34:51 B10 – 6
48 31 Angus Mathieson/Marion Mathieson Nova 1600 3:26:08 35:11 B10 – 7
49 58 John Hardy/Stew Dale 323 4×4 Turbo 3:26:31 35:34 B12 – 16
50 132 Paul Marshall/Steve Hughes TR7 V8 3:27:10 36:13 B12 – 17
51 80 Rick Fry/Steve Thompson Sierra Cos 4×4 3:28:12 37:15 A8 – 4
52 90 Tim Baker/Andrew Smallman Sunbeam 1998 3:28:47 37:50 B11 – 14
53 128 Mark Hughes/Damian Whittle Esc RS 1993 3:29:12 38:15 B11 – 15
54 130 Alan Noble/David Crisp Sunbeam 1600 3:29:22 38:25 B10 – 8
55 72 Gavin Gray/Niall McCall 405 M16 3:29:24 38:27 A7 – 3
56 113 William Langford/Thomas Paterson Astra 2000 3:29:49 38:52 B11 – 16
57 64 Martin Fox/Nigel Webster Escort Cos 3:29:51 38:54 B12 – 18
58 156 Phil Ward/Mark Simpson Nova GTE 1600 3:30:12 39:15 B10 – 9
59 108 Ian Chadwick/Linda Whitmore Fiesta 1600 3:30:55 39:58 B10 – 10
60 70 Ian Curwen/Stephanie Fry RS2000 3:31:03 40:06 B11 – 17
61 87 Robert Mathieson/Helen Leitch Sunbeam 1998 3:31:05 40:08 B11 – 18
62 114 Kevin MacIver/Robin Nicolson Esc Mk4 rwd 3:31:06 40:09 B10 – 11
63 140 Alan Hewitson/Dave McGowan Esc Mk2 1998 3:31:06 40:09 B11 – 19
64 102 Giles Brooksbank/Peter Nowell Golf GTi 1781 3:31:16 40:19 B11 – 20
65 105 Dave Barritt/Chris Campbell Manta 2001 3:31:48 40:51 B12 – 19
66 137 John Roberts/Oliver Tomlins Strada 1995 3:31:59 41:02 B11 – 21
67 92 Patrick Johnson/Graham Harper Cortina GT 3:33:46 42:49 B10 – 12
68 84 Chris Tooze/Jo Tooze 106 Rallye 3:35:23 44:26 N1 – 1
69 141 Gordon Milne/Iain Huitson Nova GSi 1600 3:35:32 44:35 B10 – 13
70 148 Kevin Lomax/Nigel Long 205XS 1360 3:36:46 45:49 B10 – 14
71 138 Kenneth Headspeath/Tom Nelson Escort 2000 3:37:21 46:24 B11 – 22
72 125 Dave Goodwin/Peter Wilcock Astra GTE 1998 3:37:38 46:41 B11 – 23
73 147 Paul Blackburn/Wayne Rodgers Nova 1290 3:38:04 47:07 B9 – 3
74 134 Stuart Atkinson/Gary Miller 205 rwd 1600 3:39:12 48:15 B10 – 15
75 143 Willie Patterson/Euan O'Neill Esc Mk2 1998 3:40:49 49:52 B11 – 24
76 154 Iain Campbell/I. (Snr) Campbell Nova 1300 3:41:47 50:50 B9 – 4
77 89 Lee Sharples/Jim Alcock Nova 1297 3:42:56 51:59 B9 – 5
78 153 John Mason/Shades Minshaw Escort 1997 3:43:15 52:18 B11 – 25
79 159 Kris Tennant/Karl Holmes Fiesta 1340 3:45:03 54:06 B10 – 16
80 30 Alasdair Ingram/Mark Boyle Starion Turbo 3:45:44 54:47 B12 – 20
81 142 Andy Austwick/Dave Riley 205 GTi 1600 3:46:18 55:21 B10 – 17
82 96 Francine Duncan/Lorain Nixon Ibiza 1984 3:48:04 57:07 N3 – 3
83 97 Nick Bailey/Andy Bebbington Esc Mk1 2000 3:48:12 57:15 B11 – 26
84 28 Ian Crossley/Fred Bent Sunny GTi-R 3:49:21 58:24 N4 – 1
85 158 Andy Blower/Alexis Harper Nova 1300 3:55:00 04:03 B9 – 6
86 123 Richard Egger/Pat Egger Nova GSi 3:56:33 05:36 A6 – 4
87 150 Paul Gunn/Liam Robinson Esc Mk2 1998 3:57:27 06:30 B11 – 27
88 121 Dave Twilton/Richard Vincent Mini 1293 4:00:34 09:37 B9 – 7
89 152 Andy Rhodes/Nicky Rhodes Mini 1293 4:01:50 10:53 B9 – 8
90 100 Nigel Hicklin/Ian Johnston Corsa GSi 4:02:38 11:41 B10 – 18
91 119 Martin Vickers/Dave Marriott TR7 V8 4:06:09 15:12 B12 – 21
92 160 Linda Allan/Ken Maguire Esc Mk2 2000 4:12:07 21:10 B11 – 28
93 151 Gavin Bailey/Adrian Gibbins Rover 216i 4:16:27 25:30 B10 – 19

Leave a Reply