1997 Entry List

This is the Entry List for the 1997 Tour of Mull

No. Driver Co-Driver Car Class
1 Neil MacKinnon Mike Stayte Subaru Legacy A8
2 Callum Duffy Hugh Duffy Esc Mk2 1998 B11
3 Chris Griffiths Aled Davies Subaru Legacy A8
4 John Price Mike Bowen Metro 6R4 B12
5 Eddie O'Donnell Ed (Snr) O'Donnell Escort 2100 B12
6 Paul Kirtley Jon Geldart Escort Cos B12
7 Billy Bird Plug Pulleyn Astra rwd B11
8 Dougi Hall Gareth Williams Esc Mk2 2400 B12
9 Derek Carless Roger Drury Esc DC3 B12
10 Terry Rooke Carl Sorensen Escort Cos B12
11 Steve Davies Peter Pinnington Esc Mk3 rwd B11
12 Ian Wilson John Bennie Kadett 1998 B11
13 Lyndon Barton Johnny Vance Esc Cosworth B12
14 John Brodie Don Whyatt Escort Cos B12
15 John Cope Tony Cope Escort Cos N4
16 John Cressey Ian Grindrod Manta 2002 B12
17 Mark Jasper Guy Foster Sierra Cos N4
18 Gareth Jones Lee Ellis Esc Mk2 1996 B11
19 John Dalton Chris Baron Escort 2100 B12
20 Donald Brown Linda Brown Sunbeam 2000 B11
21 Callum Guy Fred Bell Avenger 1700 B11
22 Stuart McQueen Alaistair Green Lancer Evo 4 B12
23 Tim Stell John Bennett 205 GTI A7
24 Mark Hudson Geoff Crabtree Esc Mk2 2100 B12
25 Dave Miller Andrew Bailey Esc Mk2 2000 B12
26 Daniel Harper Les Reger Mini 1298 B9
27 John Woodward Martin Pettitt Esc GAC 1999 B11
28 Ian Crossley Fred Bent Sunny GTi-R N4
29 Peter Raven Phil Terry 205 1998 B11
30 Alasdair Ingram Mark Boyle Starion Turbo B12
31 Angus Mathieson Marion Mathieson Nova 1600 B10
32 Rob Barry Allan Whittaker Mini 1293 B9
33 Dawson Boyle Guy Wickham 323 4×4 Turbo B12
34 Curley Haigh Graham Willcock Esc Mk1 1998 B11
35 Brian Otridge Chris Aslett Subaru Impreza N4
36 Jim Fergusson Stan Quirk 205 rwd 1300 B9
37 Tugs Sherrington Jim Brindle Mini 1293 B9
38 George McDonald Graham Thomson Nova 1600 A6
39 Kev Roberts Gaz Carless Esc GAC 2000 B12
40 Ian Donaldson Graeme Taylor Sunbeam 1600 B10
41 Ian Colman Alison Colman Sunny GTi-R A8
42 Davy Crockett Ian Millar Corsa 1997 B11
43 Douglas Smart Carl Swinnerton Integrale B12
44 Kevin Dodd Simon Moss Escort 2001 B12
45 Graham Darcy Graham Shiel Astra GSi B11
46 Robin Hamilton Iain Edwards 205 RWD B10
47 Martin Healer Martin White Escort Cos A8
48 Gordon Boyd Stella Boyles Lotus Cortina B10
49 Roy Jarvis Colin Kennedy Corsa GSi B10
50 Geoff Wright Donna Harper Nova GS45 B10
52 Phil Walker Peter Martin 323 4×4 Turbo B12
53 Grant Fleming Fergus Loudon Escort 2100 B12
54 Dave Thomas Lewis Gallagher Mini 1.3i N1
55 Dougie Ingram Adam Greenaway Mini 1293 B9
56 Dave Calvert Daniel Barritt Esc Mk2 1998 B11
57 Guy Woodcock Hu Kent Astra QED 1998 B11
58 John Hardy Stew Dale 323 4×4 Turbo B12
59 Mark Durham Andy Mort Nova GSi 1598 A6
60 Walter Barr Hoss' Sierra Cos B12
61 Paul Northall Jon Southall Rover 220GTi N3
62 Sandy Smith Phil Jones 205 GTi 1904 A7
63 Scott Calderwood Ally Campbell 205 rwd 1998 B11
64 Martin Fox Nigel Webster Escort Cos B12
65 Sheridan Williams Nick Bray Astra GSi A7
66 James Wright Alastair Bolton Nova 1388 B10
67 Howard Moore Dave Lewis Civic VTi 1596 A6
68 Chris Paton Dave Cabena Nova 1600 B10
69 Michael Ireland John Clark Sunbeam 1600 B10
70 Ian Curwen Stephanie Fry RS2000 B11
71 Adrian Haldane Stuart Waite Astra 1998 B11
72 Gavin Gray Niall McCall 405 M16 A7
73 Chris Woodcock Gerry Lucas Astra 1996 A7
74 David Dalgliesh Steven Morris Sierra Cos B12
75 Dermot Common Dave Fotheringham Escort 2400 B12
76 David Bateson Barry Kinder Esc Mk2 1996 B11
77 Malcolm Oxborrow Andy Bull MGF 1789 B11
78 Graham Howard Rod Brereton Escort Cos N4
79 John Swinscoe Paula Swinscoe Esc Mk2 1998 B11
80 Rick Fry Steve Thompson Sierra Cos 4×4 A8
82 Dave Collinson Neil Collinson Sapphire Cos A8
83 Paul Darlington Bob Wilkinson Micra 1275 A5
84 Chris Tooze Jo Tooze 106 Rallye N1
85 Peter Monkhouse Deborah Monkhouse RS2000 B11
86 Willie Bonniwell Tom Smith Esc Mk2 1998 B11
87 Robert Mathieson Helen Leitch Sunbeam 1998 B11
88 Murdo Morrison Duncan Brown Escort 2000 B11
89 Lee Sharples Jim Alcock Nova 1297 B9
90 Tim Baker Andrew Smallman Sunbeam 1998 B11
91 Jim McDowall Bob Boan Avenger 1600 B10
92 Patrick Johnson Graham Harper Cortina GT B10
93 Steve Woodcock Nigel Dodds MR2 B10
94 Hugh Creighton David True Sunbeam 1520 N2
95 Beefy Fraser Iain Thorburn Sunbeam 1598 B10
96 Francine Duncan Lorain Nixon Ibiza 1984 N3
97 Nick Bailey Andy Bebbington Esc Mk1 2000 B11
98 Paul Brown Graham Brown 205 1900 B11
99 Pete Kettle Barry Young 205 GTi A7
100 Nigel Hicklin Ian Johnston Corsa GSi B10
101 Alan McLaughlin Dougie Passway Ren 5GT Turbo B12
102 Giles Brooksbank Peter Nowell Golf GTi 1781 B11
103 Allan Cameron Ian Fraser Esc Mk2 2000 B11
104 Graham Hargrave Malcolm Smithson Corolla 1588 B10
105 Dave Barritt Chris Campbell Manta 2001 B12
106 Brian Cameron Alistair Douglas Rover 220T B12
107 Gordon MacFadyen G. (Jnr) MacFadyen Esc Mk2 1998 B11
108 Ian Chadwick Linda Whitmore Fiesta 1600 B10
109 Ian Barclay Pete Trace 205 GTi 1598 B10
110 Magic McCombie Dave Robson Saab 99 B11
111 John Davie Nigel Felstead Esc Mk3 2380 B12
112 Martin Keivers Dave Mott Esc Mk1 1995 B11
113 William Langford Thomas Paterson Astra 2000 B11
114 Kevin MacIver Robin Nicolson Esc Mk4 rwd B10
115 Peter Hamlett Neil Bourne Sierra Cos 4×4 A8
116 Stephen MacRae Fiona Boa Sunbeam Ti B10
117 David Harris Richard Hands 205 GTi N3
118 Martin Rowley Rob McCallum Capri 2800 B12
119 Martin Vickers Dave Marriott TR7 V8 B12
120 Chris Mackenzie Malcolm Robertson 205 GTi A7
121 Dave Twilton Richard Vincent Mini 1293 B9
122 Eamonn Kilmurray Paul Watson Esc Mk2 1600 B10
123 Richard Egger Pat Egger Nova GSi A6
124 Steve Birtwhistle Peter Metcalfe Esc 1998 B11
125 Dave Goodwin Peter Wilcock Astra GTE 1998 B11
126 John Jackson Bob Brown Escort 1600 B10
127 Mike Dallaway Dave Hounslow Esc Mk2 1300 B9
128 Mark Hughes Damian Whittle Esc RS 1993 B11
129 Frank Pinder Graham Shee Sunbeam 1598 B10
130 Alan Noble David Crisp Sunbeam 1600 B10
131 Dougie McPhee Gordon MacNiven Nova 1300 B9
132 Paul Marshall Steve Hughes TR7 V8 B12
133 Mike Kent Colin Stockil Chevette 2279 B12
134 Stuart Atkinson Gary Miller 205 rwd 1600 B10
136 Miles Whitelock Lisa Thwaites 309 GTi B11
137 John Roberts Oliver Tomlins Strada 1995 B11
138 Kenneth Headspeath Tom Nelson Escort 2000 B11
140 Alan Hewitson Dave McGowan Esc Mk2 1998 B11
141 Gordon Milne Iain Huitson Nova GSi 1600 B10
142 Andy Austwick Dave Riley 205 GTi 1600 B10
143 Willie Patterson Euan O'Neill Esc Mk2 1998 B11
144 Fred MacLean Alastair Fraser Escort 1600 B10
145 Annabelle Tennant David Tennant 205 GTi B10
146 Brian MacPhail Harry MacLean Nova 1598 B10
147 Paul Blackburn Wayne Rodgers Nova 1290 B9
148 Kevin Lomax Nigel Long 205XS 1360 B10
149 Tam Matthews Tony Reid Scirocco 1600 B10
150 Paul Gunn Liam Robinson Esc Mk2 1998 B11
151 Gavin Bailey Adrian Gibbins Rover 216i B10
152 Andy Rhodes Nicky Rhodes Mini 1293 B9
153 John Mason Shades Minshaw Escort 1997 B11
154 Iain Campbell I. (Snr) Campbell Nova 1300 B9
155 Andrew Wilson John MacArthur Mini 1293 B9
156 Phil Ward   Nova GTE 1600 B10
157 Norman Walker George Myatt Sunbeam 1600 B10
158 Andy Blower Alexis Harper Nova 1300 B9
159 Kris Tennant Karl Holmes Fiesta 1340 B10
160 Linda Allan Ken Maguire Esc Mk2 2000 B11

Leave a Reply