1997 Awards

Awards from the 1997 Philips Tour of Mull

Award

No.

Driver/Co-Driver

Car

Class

Total Time

Posn

Difference

First

1

Neil MacKinnon/Mike Stayte

Subaru Legacy

A8

02:50:57

1

 

Second

3

Chris Griffiths/Aled Davies

Subaru Legacy

A8

02:53:51

2

00:02:54

Third

5

Eddie O'Donnell/Ed (Snr) O'Donnell

Escort 2100

B12

02:54:12

3

00:03:15

Fourth

8

Dougi Hall/Gareth Williams

Esc Mk2 2400

B12

02:59:09

4

00:08:12

Fith

4

John Price/Mike Bowen

Metro 6R4

B12

02:59:28

5

00:08:31

First up to 1300cc

37

Tugs Sherrington/Jim Brindle

Mini 1293

B9

03:09:54

18

00:18:57

First in Class N1

84

Chris Tooze/Jo Tooze

106 Rallye

N1

03:35:23

68

00:44:26

First in Class A5

83

Paul Darlington/Bob Wilkinson

Micra 1275

A5

03:24:06

43

00:33:09

First in Class B9

55

Dougie Ingram/Adam Greenaway

Mini 1293

B9

03:12:54

25

00:21:57

First up to 1600cc

49

Roy Jarvis/Colin Kennedy

Corsa GSi

B10

03:07:46

12

00:16:49

First in Class N2

Not Awarded

First in Class A6

67

Howard Moore/Dave Lewis

Civic VTi 1596

A6

03:12:23

23

00:21:26

First in Class B10

46

Robin Hamilton/Iain Edwards

205 RWD

B10

03:10:23

19

00:19:26

First up to 2000cc

21

Callum Guy/Fred Bell

Avenger 1700

B11

03:07:07

11

00:16:10

First in Class N3

117

David Harris/Richard Hands

205 GTi

N3

03:19:44

38

00:28:47

First in Class A7

23

Tim Stell/John Bennett

205 GTI

A7

03:11:08

20

00:20:11

First in Class B11

18

Gareth Jones/Lee Ellis

Esc Mk2 1996

B11

03:09:09

16

00:18:12

First over 2000cc

6

Paul Kirtley/Jon Geldart

Escort Cos

B12

03:01:52

6

00:10:55

First in Class N4

28

Ian Crossley/Fred Bent

Sunny GTi-R

N4

03:49:21

84

00:58:24

First in Class A8

47

Martin Healer/Martin White

Escort Cos

A8

03:08:59

15

00:18:02

First in Class B12

10

Terry Rooke/Carl Sorensen

Escort Cos

B12

03:03:40

7

00:12:43

Best Scottish

14

John Brodie/Don Whyatt

Escort Cos

B12

03:05:32

9

00:14:35

Best Mull

31

Angus Mathieson/Marion Mathieson

Nova 1600

B10

03:26:08

48

00:35:11

Best Welsh

18

Gareth Jones/Lee Ellis

Esc Mk2 1996

B11

03:09:09

16

00:18:12

Best Lancashire

24

Mark Hudson/Geoff Crabtree

Esc Mk2 2100

B12

03:07:55

14

00:16:58

Best Clitheroe

16

John Cressey/Ian Grindrod

Manta 2002

B12

03:05:13

8

00:14:16

Best Yorkshire

6

Paul Kirtley/Jon Geldart

Escort Cos

B12

03:01:52

6

00:10:55

Best Kirkby Lonsdale

85

Peter Monkhouse/Deborah Monkhouse

RS2000

B11

03:16:53

31

00:25:56

Best Newcomer

10

Terry Rooke/Carl Sorensen

Escort Cos

B12

03:03:40

7

00:12:43

Best Scottish Newcomer

63

Scott Calderwood/Ally Campbell

205 rwd 1998

B11

03:13:07

26

00:22:10

Best Mull Newcomer

Not Awarded

Best Mixed Crew

79

John Swinscoe/Paula Swinscoe

Esc Mk2 1998

B11

03:12:34

24

00:21:37

Best RAFMSA Crew

159

Kris Tennant/Karl Holmes

Fiesta 1340

B10

03:45:03

79

00:54:06

Saturday Afternoon Trophy

11

Steve Davies/Peter Pinnington

Esc Mk3 rwd

B11

00:55:18

   

Saturday Night Trophy

27

John Woodward/Martin Pettitt

Esc GAC 1999

B11

00:58:28

   

Leave a Reply