1996 Entry List

This is the Entry List for the 1996 Tour of Mull

No. Driver/Co-Driver Car Class
1 Neil MacKinnon/Mike Stayte Subaru Legacy A8
2 John Price/Mike Bowen Metro 6R4 B12
3 Calum Duffy/Hugh Duffy Esc Mk2 1998 B11
5 Chris MacKenzie/Duncan Kennedy 205 GTi A7
6 Chris Griffiths/Stephen Griffiths Subaru Legacy A8
7 Willie Paterson/Euan O'Neill Esc Mk 2 1998 B11
8 Paul Kirtley/Jon Geldart Escort Cosworth A8
10 Gordon Boyd/Stella Boyles Escort Cosworth B12
11 Billy Bird/Plug Pulleyn Astra 2000 rwd B11
12 Eddie Jnr O'Donnell/Eddie Snr O'Donnell Esc Mk2 2100 B12
14 Richard Thompson/Reg Smith Sunny GTi-R A8
15 John Cope/Adrian Gladwin Sierra 2135 B12
16 James MacGillivray/Brian Kennedy Corsa GSi B10
17 Keith Robathan/Aled Davies Esc Mk2 1998 B11
18 Steve Davies/Simon Proud Esc Mk3 2.0 B11
19 John Cressey/Rob Harris Manta 2001 B12
20 Derek Carless/Pete Forrester Escort Cosworth B12
21 Dougi Hall/Gareth Williams Esc Mk2 2400 B12
22 Roger Binyon/Cath Phillipson Montego 2.0 B11
23 Donald Brown/Fred MacLean Esc Mk2 1998 B11
24 John Woodward/Martin Pettitt Esc Mk4 2.0 rwd B11
25 Alastair Ingram/Mark Boyle Starion Turbo B12
26 Graham Dale/Andy Conibear Escort Cosworth N4
27 Stuart McQueen/Alistair Green Astra GTE A7
28 Daniel Harper/Les Reger Mini 1298 B9
29 Frosty Smart/Carl Swinnerton Integrale B12
30 Mark Hudson/Cath Woodman Esc Mk2 2000 B12
31 Tugs Sherrington/Jim Brindle Esc Mk2 2200 B12
32 Geoff Wright/Donna Harper Nova GS45 B10
33 Robert Davies/Andrew Powell Astra GSi N3
34 Anda Campbell/Colin MacKellar Sunbeam 1600 B10
35 Dave Miller/Andrew Bailey Esc Mk2 2001 B12
36 Richie Davis/Dave Williams Escort Cosworth B12
37 Mark Jasper/Guy Foster Sapphire4x4 Cos N4
38 Martin Fox/Jason Austin Escort Cosworth B12
39 Stewart Hymas/Kevin Wilson 205 GTi A7
40 Robin Hamilton/Iain Edwards 205 1600 rwd B10
41 Walter Barr/`Hoss' Sierra Cosworth B12
42 Ian Wilson/John Bennie Kadett GTE B11
43 Ian Donaldson/Graeme Taylor Sunbeam 1600 B10
44 Kevin Dodd/Andrew Brown Escort 2000 B11
45 Mike Russell/Dave McKinlay Escort Cosworth N4
46 Jim Fergusson/Stan Quirk 205 1300 rwd B9
47 Callum Guy/Scott Smith Avenger 1598 B10
48 Andy Wilson/John MacArthur Mini 1293 B9
49 Graham Darcy/Mike Wood Astra Gsi A7
50 Dave Paveley/Andy Bull Mini 1300 A5
51 Chris Haigh/Graham Willcock Esc Mk1 2000 B11
52 Tim Stell/John Bennett Astra GTE A7
53 Angus Mathieson/Marion Mathieson Nova 1600 B10
54 Dave Calvert/Tony Wagstaff Esc Mk2 1999 B11
55 Dawson Boyle/Guy Wickham 323 4×4 Turbo B12
56 Chris Paton/Dave Cabena Nova 1300 A5
57 Billy McLelland/Graham Thomson Escort 2001 B12
58 Ricky Wheeler/Mark Runciman Escort 1996 B11
59 Douggie Ingram/Dan Mawhinney Mini 1295 B9
60 Dave Dalgliesh/Fred Bell Sierra Cosworth B12
61 Steve Smith/Alistair Douglas Escort 1700 B11
62 Monty Pearson/Dave Robson Nova GTE A6
63 Robert Mathieson/Helen Leitch Sunbeam 1998 B11
64 Brian Cameron/Jon Southall Rover 220T B12
65 Sandy Smith/Phil Jones 205 GTi N3
66 Gareth Jones/Lee Ellis Esc Mk2 1994 B11
67 Ian Woodward/Kevin Roberts Esc Mk2rwd B12
68 John Jackson/Bob Brown Sierra 4×4 Cos N4
69 Roy Jarvis/Colin Kennedy Corsa GSi A6
70 Pete Smith/Nigel Webster Sierra Cosworth B12
71 Martin Healer/Graham Bissett Escort Cosworth A8
72 Ian Coleman/Alison Coleman March Turbo A6
73 William Bonniwell/Emma Smith Escort 2000 B11
74 Paul Darlington/Bob Wilkinson Micra 1298 A5
75 `Magic' McCombie/Russell Blood Saab 99 2000 B11
76 Malcolm Oxborrow/Peter Chapman MG F B11
77 Paul Marshall/Steve Hughes TR7 V8 B12
78 Neil McCarthy/Chas Hull Golf GTi B10
79 Dave Thwaites/Miles Whitelock Corsa 1998 B11
80 Gavin Gray/Niall McCall 405 Mi16 B11
81 Beefy Fraser/Iain Thorburn Sunbeam 1600 B10
82 Grant Fleming/Fergus Loudon Esc RS2100 B12
83 Nigel Griffiths/Paul Hockridge Astra 1998 N3
84 Gus Morison/Fergus Gray 309 GTi B11
85 Nick Bailey/Andy Bebbington Esc Mk1 2000 B11
86 Howard Moore/Dave Lewis Civic VTi N2
87 Gavin Rogers/Tom Peddle Escort RS2000 N3
88 Murdo Morrison/Alister Campbell Astra 2000 A7
89 Phil Ward/Mark Simpson Nova GTE B10
90 Allan Cameron/Ian Fraser Esc Mk2 1998 B11
91 Peter Monkhouse/Deborah Monkhouse Escort RS2000 B11
92 Kevin MacIver/Robin Nicholson Esc Mk4 1.6rwd B10
93 Ian Barclay/Pete Trace 205 GTi B10
94 Dave Goodwin/Peter Wilcock Astra GSi B11
95 Jim McDowall/Bob Boan Avenger 1598 B10
96 Tim Baker/Tim Hobbs Sunbeam 2000 B11
97 Gordon Sneddon/Andy Riley Escort 2100 B12
98 Colin Gemmell/David Aitken 205 GTi B11
99 Chris Toothill/Gary Dawes 205 GTi A7
100 Simon Rogers/Alan Clark Escort RS2400 B12
101 Kevin Haselden/Bill Cook Peugeot 106 N1
102 John Swinscoe/Paula Swinscoe Esc Mk2 1600 B10
103 Ian Chadwick/Linda Whitmore XR2 B10
104 Michael Ireland/John Clark Sunbeam 1600 B10
105 Gareth Turgoose/Pete Kettle Mini 1300 B9
106 Phil Wilkins/Nigel Dodds Alfasud SC B10
107 Brian Otridge/Chris Aslett Rover 116i B10
108 Dave Barrit/Daniel Barrit Manta 2002 B12
109 Graham Hargrave/Malcolm Smithson Corolla 1588 B10
110 Bill Langford/Tommy Patterson Astra GTE B11
111 Geoff Gallagher/Peter Pinnington 5 GT Turbo B12
112 Steve Woodcock/Joff Haigh Toyota MR2 B10
113 Graham Brown/Paul Brown 205 GTi B11
114 Alan Shaw/Rod Brereton Esc Mk2 1600 B10
115 Dave Harris/Richard Hands Lotus Cortina N2
116 David Bateson/Jeremy Sutcliffe Esc Mk2 1998 B11
117 Ken Headspeath Jnr/Tom Nelson Esc Mk1 1600 B10
118 Richard Francis/Christine Francis Corsa GSi 1600 B10
119 Stephen Birtwhistle/Peter Metcalfe Escort 1998 B11
120 Gareth Williams/Paul Rusted Escort RS2100 B12
121 Martin Kievers/David Mott Esc Mk1 1993 B11
122 Tony Reid/Tony Felstead Sunbeam 1598 B10
123 Mike Dallaway/Dave Hounslow Esc Mk2 1297 B9
124 Ian Legge/Andrew Legge Esc Mk1 1998 B11
125 Lock Horsburgh/Paddy McKay Nova 1300 B9
126 Frank Pinder/Graham Shee Escort RS1998 B11
127 Jay Holland/John Aird Esc Mk2 1600 B10
128 John Mason/Shades Minshaw Escort 1998 B11
129 Kevin Lomax/Nigel Long 205XS 1360 B10
130 John Davie/Nigel Felstead Esc Mk3 2380rwd B12
131 Mike Kent/Richard Welford Chevette 2300 B12
132 John Harrison/Mike Smith Saab 99 B11
133 Pat Inkle/Tim Treeby Lotus Cortina B10
134 Malcolm Hague/L. Andrews-Mason Micra 1275 A5
135 Stephen Macrae/Donald Munroe Esc Mk2 2000 B11
136 Gareth Frank/Dick Wardle Nova 1300 B9
137 Gordon Pirie/Les Moughtin Lada Riva B10
138 Brian MacPhaill/Harry MacLean Nova GSi B10
139 Andy Rhodes/Chris Melling Mini 1293 B9
140 Tam Matthews/Barry Young Scirocco 1600 B10
141 John Roberts/Oliver Tomlins Strada 1995 B11
142 Annabel Tennant/Dave Tennant 205 GTi 1580 A6
143 Dave Riley/Andy Austwick Esc Mk4 2.1rwd B12
144 David Livingstone/Frances Menmuir Escort RS2000 B11
145 Martin Howdle/Tim Sturla Chevette 1558 B10
146 Iain Campbell/Iain Campbell Jnr Nova 1300 B9
147 Alan Noble/David Crisp Sunbeam 1600 B10
148 Andy Blower/Mags Brown Mini 1293 B9
149 Norman Walker/George Myatt Sunbeam 1600 B10
150 Dougie McPhee/Gordon MacNiven Nova 1.3SR B9
151 Julie Allan/Linda Brown Escort 1598 B10

Leave a Reply